Second Kenya Informal Settlements Improvement Project: lot 1 (IDA ):  Roads & Drainage WORKS/WATER Supply Works/Public Lighting Works (Shibale, Mjini and Lukoye SETTLEMENTS) Andlot 2 (AFD ): Roads & Drainage WORKS/WATER & Sewerage WORKS/PUBLIC Lighting Works  (AMALEMBA and Kambi Somali SETTLEMENTS)
Second Kenya Informal Settlements Improvement Project: lot 1 (IDA ): Roads & Drainage WORKS/WATER Supply Works/Public Lighting Works (Shibale, Mjini and Lukoye SETTLEMENTS) Andlot 2 (AFD ): Roads & Drainage WORKS/WATER & Sewerage WORKS/PUBLIC Lighting Works (AMALEMBA and Kambi Somali SETTLEMENTS)
Last update: Jan 30, 2024
Last update: Jan 30, 2024
Second Kenya Informal Settlements Improvement Project: lot 1 (IDA ): Roads & Drainage WORKS/WATER Supply Works/Public Lighting Works (Shibale, Mjini and Lukoye SETTLEMENTS) Andlot 2 (AFD ): Roads & Drainage WORKS/WATER & Sewerage WORKS/PUBLIC Lighting Works (AMALEMBA and Kambi Somali SETTLEMENTS)

Details

Location:
Kenya
Kenya
Category:
Works
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Energy, Roads & Bridges, Civil Engineering, Water, Sanitation & Hygiene
Languages:
English
Contracting authority:
Contracting authority type:
Government / Public Sector
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Jul 21, 2023

Attachments 2

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 1

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

NOTICE AT-A-GLANCE

Project ID: P167814

Project Title: Second Kenya Informal Settlements Improvement Project

Country: Kenya

Notice No: OP00237544

Notice Type: Invitation for Bids

Notice Status: Published

Borrower Bid Reference: KE-KAKAMEGA COUNTY-371489-CW-RFB

Procurement Method: Request for Bids

Language of Notice: English

Submission Deadline Date/Time: Aug 31, 2023 10:00

Published Date: 20-Jul-2023


Description: LOT 1 (IDA ): ROADS & DRAINAGE WORKS/WATER SUPPLY WORKS/PUBLIC LIGHTING WORKS (SHIBALE, MJINI AND LUKOYE SETTLEMENTS) ANDLOT 2 (AFD ): ROADS & DRAINAGE WORKS/WATER & SEWERAGE WORKS/PUBLIC LIGHTING WORKS (AMALEMBA AND KAMBI SOMALI SETTLEMENTS)


Details:

                                              

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Works (Without Prequalification)

Employer:

County Government of Kakamega

Project:

Second Kenya Informal Settlement Improvement Project (KISIP 2)

Contract title:

Construction of Roads & Drainage Works/Water Supply & Sewerage Works/Public Lighting Works for Lot 1 & Lot 2 in Kakamega County

Country:

The Republic of Kenya

Loan No. /Credit No. / Grant No:

6759- KE

Project ID:

P167814

RFB No:

KE-KAKAMEGA COUNTY-371489-CW-RFB

Issued on:

20TH JULY, 2023

  1. The Government of the Republic of Kenya has received financing from the World Bank (IDA) toward the cost of the Second Kenya Informal Settlement Improvement Project (KISIP 2) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Lot 1 (IDA funded component) works in selected settlements in Kakamega County. This contract will be jointly financed by the French Development Agency (AFD) under Lot 2 (AFD funded component) works. Bidding process will be governed by the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations.
  2. The County Government of Kakamega now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the construction and completion of Lot 1 and Lot 2 components of the works described below.

Lot 1:

  • Roads and Drainage Works in Shibale, Mjini and Lukoye Settlements in Mumias town.
  • Water supply works in Shibale and Mjini Settlements in Mumias town.
  • Electrical Works in Shibale and Mjini Settlements in Mumias town.

Lot 2:

  • Roads and Drainage Works in Amalemba and Kambi Somali Settlements in Kakamega town.
  • Water supply and sanitation works in Amalemba and Kambi Somali Settlements in Kakamega town.
  • Electrical Works in Amalemba Settlement in Kakamega town.

The nature and scope of works is detailed in the bidding documents but will generally comprise the following:

  1. General and Preliminary Items
  2. Roads and Drainage Works
  1. Carriageway Works
  • Construction of Wearing Course - 50mm (0/19mm) asphalt concrete (SUPERPAVE) as detailed in the drawings.
  • Construction of Base Layer - 150mm thick Graded Crushed Stone (Stone Class B, Stone Size 0/40mm) as detailed in the drawings.
  • Construction of Subbase - 150mm thick Natural Gravel, minimum CBR of 30% as detailed in the drawings.
  • Construction of improved Sub-grade – 350mm improved sub-grade (minimum CBR of 22.5%) compacted in two layers of 150mm compacted to 95% MDD (AASHTO T180) as detailed in the drawings.
  • General Earthworks Construction – Up to 350mm below formation level, (minimum CBR of 10%) and compacted to 95% MDD (AASHTO T99) in layer not exceeding 150mm thick as detailed in the drawings.
  1. Walkway Works
  • Construction of 200mm x 100mm x 50mm medium duty interlocking blocks for surfacing as detailed in the drawings.
  • Construction of improved Sub-grade – 300mm improved sub-grade (minimum CBR of 30%) compacted in two layers of 150mm compacted to 95% MDD (AASHTO T180).
  • General Earthworks Construction – Up to 300mm below formation level, (minimum CBR of 10%) and compacted to 95% MDD (AASHTO T99) in layer not exceeding 150mm thick.
  1. Drainage Works
  • Construction of cross pipe culverts and access culverts.
  • Construction of Rectangular covered drain and lined trapezoidal side drain.
  • Construction of a combination of earth standard and lined drains in selected settlements.
  1. Other Works
  • Road furniture.
  1. Electrical Works
  • Installation of solar-powered road street lighting
  • Installation of 2No. grid-powered 30M high mast floodlights.
  1. Water, Sanitation and Sewerage Works
  • Water supply and sanitation works (HDPE water lines of various diameter, uPVC offtake lines, water kiosks, public tap yards, ablution blocks, consumer connections)
  • Sewerage works (primary sewer lines of various diameter, lateral sewer lines, individual connections).
  • Construction of Base Layer - 150mm thick Graded Crushed Stone (Stone Class B, Stone Size 0/40mm) as detailed in the drawings.

The construction period for Lot 1 is 730 days while the construction period for Lot 2 is 730 days.

  1. Bidders may bid for one or both lots as further defined in the bidding documents. Bidders wishing to offer discounts in case they are awarded more than one contract will be allowed to do so, provided those discounts are included in the Letter of Bid.
  2.  Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing” after July 1ST 2016 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  3. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the Bidding document during office hours at the address given at the end of this Request for Bids (RFB).
  4. Bidders will access the Bidding document from the County Government website www.kakamega.go.ke or the Public Procurement Information Portal (PPIP) https://tenders.go.ke free of charge.   
  5. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before on 31st August, 2023 at 10:00HRS East African Time (EAT). Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 31st August, 2023 at 10:00HRS East African Time (EAT).
  6. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of:

For Lot 1:

The amount and currency of the Bid Security shall be Kenya Shillings Three Million Five Hundred Thousand (KES 3,500,000.00).

For Lot 2:

The amount and currency of the Bid Security shall be Kenya Shillings Two Million (KES 2,000,000.00).

  1. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
  2. All interested bidders are required to continually check the County Government of Kakamega free-access website www.kakamega.goke and the Public Procurement Information Portal (PPIP) free-access portal https://tenders.go.ke for any addenda or clarifications that may arise before the submission date.
  3. The address (es) referred to above is (are):

Director Supply Chain Management,

County Government of Kakamega,

Kotecha Building, 2nd Floor along Muruli Road,

P.O. Box 36-50100, Kakamega, Kenya.

E-mail address:[email protected]

Web page: www.kakamega.go.ke

From Monday to Friday between 08:00 hours East African Time (EAT) to 16:00 hours East African Time (EAT) except on public holidays.


CONTACT INFORMATION

Organization/Department: Kakamega County

Name: Kelvin Marangu

Address: P.O. Box 36-50100, Kakamega

City:

Province/State:

Postal Code:

Country: Kenya

Phone: 0723285873

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.kakamega.go.ke

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden