TA-10211 PRC: The Role of the Digital Economy in Supporting Enterprise Green Development - Enterprise Green Development (Digital Economy) Firm (57119-001)
TA-10211 PRC: The Role of the Digital Economy in Supporting Enterprise Green Development - Enterprise Green Development (Digital Economy) Firm (57119-001)
Last update: Dec 6, 2024
Last update: Dec 6, 2024
TA-10211 PRC: The Role of the Digital Economy in Supporting Enterprise Green Development - Enterprise Green Development (Digital Economy) Firm (57119-001)

Details

Location:
China
China
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Macro-Economy & Public Finance, ICT & Telecommunications
Languages:
Chinese, English
Contracting authority:
Contracting authority type:
Government agency
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
USD 260,000
Date posted:
Mar 20, 2024

Attachments 23

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 1

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

TA-10211 PRC: The Role of the Digital Economy in Supporting Enterprise Green Development - Enterprise Green Development (Digital Economy) Firm (57119-001)

Date Published: 20-Mar-2024

Deadline of Submitting EOI: 10-Apr-2024 04:00 PM Manila local time

SELECTION PROFILE

Consultant Type: Firm

Selection Method: Simplified Consultants' Qualifications Selection (SCQS)

Selection Title: The Role of the Digital Economy in Supporting Enterprise Green Development

Package Name: Enterprise Green Development (Digital Economy) Firm

Engagement Period: 32MONTH

Consulting Services Budget: USD 260,000

Source: International

Technical Proposal: Single-Stage Proposal (SSP)

Approval Number: 10211

Approval Date: 04-Dec-2023

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Country of assignment: China

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Primary Expertise: Digital Economy, Digital Technology Experts

TOR Keywords: digital economy, digital technology, carbon transition

Objective and Purpose of the Assignment

A. Objective and Purpose of the Assignment

Wenzhou is the third largest city in Zhejiang Province, in the Yangtze River Delta, of the People’s Republic of China (PRC). The city is a major manufacturing hub for consumer and industrial (supply chain) goods. However, the manufacturing process is energy- and carbon- intensive. In today’s climate crisis, industries’ green transition is critical to reduce their carbon emission levels and mitigate climate change impact. In this context, the Wenzhou Finance Bureau (WFB) requested a technical assistance (TA) from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to facilitate the industrial sectors’ green and low carbon transition. The proposed TA will help create the conditions to establish a digital economy and facilitate the local private enterprises’ transformation to greater technical and energy efficiencies. The low carbon footprint will contribute to the PRC’s commitment to achieve carbon peaking before 2030 and carbon neutrality before 2060 under the Paris Agreement. The proposed TA will be financed under a 50–50 cost recovery arrangement with the WFB.
B. Scope of Work
The proposed TA assignment will have three outputs. First, the TA will develop a strategy and roadmap for a comprehensive digital economy in Wenzhou. Second, the TA will develop and share technical knowledge, including best practices and implementation experiences. Third, the TA will enhance institutional and market capacity on the digital economy to support green development in the private sector in Wenzhou.

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

ADB - Asian Development Bank - based in Manila, Philippines since 1960.

The Asian Development Bank aims for an Asia and Pacific free from poverty. ADB in partnership with member governments, independent specialists and other financial institutions is focused on delivering projects in developing member countries that create economic and development impact.

As a multilateral development finance institution, ADB provides:

  • loans
  • technical assistance
  • grants

 

About the Sectors

Macro-Economy & Public Finance

Includes initiatives that support macroeconomic stability, sound fiscal policy, and effective management of public financial resources.


Key areas:
  • Macroeconomic analysis and policy support
  • Public finance management (PFM)
  • Government budgeting, taxation, and debt management
  • Economic growth and development strategies

ICT & Telecommunications

Features information and communication technologies, digital systems, and telecommunications infrastructure and services.


Key areas:
  • ICT systems, software, and digital solutions
  • Telecommunications networks and services
  • Digitalization, data, and communication tools

Locations

China

China has implemented one of the world’s largest infrastructure investment programmes, encompassing high-speed rail, ports, airports, energy systems and digital networks. Infrastructure expansion has underpinned rapid urbanisation, industrial growth and global trade integration. State-directed financing and policy coordination have enabled large-scale project delivery domestically and internationally. Managing debt sustainability, demographic change and the energy transition defines the next phase of development.

Nr. of tenders: 20006
Nr. of grants: 2165
Nr. of donors: 740
Nr. of jobs: 53