Autoclave Controls Replacement
Autoclave Controls Replacement
Last update: Sep 27, 2024
Last update: Sep 27, 2024
Autoclave Controls Replacement

Details

Location:
USA
USA
Category:
Non-consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Laboratory & Measurement
Languages:
English
Contracting authority type:
Government / Public Sector
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Mar 22, 2024

Attachments 18

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Autoclave Controls Replacement

General Information:

  • Contract Opportunity Type: Sources Sought (Original)
  • All Dates/Times are: (UTC-05:00) CENTRAL STANDARD TIME, CHICAGO, USA
  • Original Published Date: Mar 21, 2024 02:13 pm CDT
  • Original Response Date: Apr 05, 2024 04:00 pm CDT
  • Inactive Policy: 15 days after response date
  • Original Inactive Date: Apr 20, 2024
  • Initiative:
    • None

Classification:

  • Original Set Aside:
  • Product Service Code: J045 - MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- PLUMBING, HEATING, AND WASTE DISPOSAL EQUIPMENT
  • NAICS Code:
    • 238220 - Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • Place of Performance:
    Ames , IA 50010
    USA

Description:

THIS IS FOR MARKET RESEARCH PURPOSES ONLY, NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL OR SOLICITATION.

The Agricultural Research Service (ARS) is conducting a market survey to identify the availability and interest of qualified Small, Small Disadvantaged, Small Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned, Historically Underutilized Business Zones, Woman-Owned, and certified 8(a) firms and large businesses as potential sources to replace the controls on a Tuttnauer MN autoclave at the National Centers for Animal Health in Ames, Iowa.  The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code is 238220, Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors.  The Small Business Size Standard is $19.0 million.  The following information is provided to assist the ARS in conducting Market Research to identify potential contractors for this effort:

The government is seeking capability statements from businesses capable of performing the controls replacement at the National Centers for Animal Health.  The estimated magnitude of construction is between $250,000 and $500,000.

Place of Performance:

United States Department of Agriculture

National Centers for Animal Health

1920 Dayton Avenue

Ames, IA 50010

Respondents shall furnish sufficient technical information necessary for the Government to conclusively determine that they are capable of meeting the technical requirements identified above.  Firms believing they can meet the requirements are encouraged to respond electronically with no less than the following information:

  • Business name, Unique Entity Identifier (UEI), business address, business website, business size status (i.e., SB, VOSB, SDVOSB, HUBZone SB, SDB, WOSB, LB), point of contact name, mailing address (if different from business address), phone number, and email address;
  • Sufficient descriptive literature that unequivocally demonstrates that offered services will meet or exceed above specifications;
  • Descriptive material necessary for the government to determine whether the service offered meets the technical requirements;
  • If a large business, provide if subcontracting opportunities exist for small business concerns.

The government is not responsible for locating or securing any information, not identified in the response.

Interested Parties must respond with capability statements no later than 4:00 PM Central Daylight Time on April 5, 2024. 

All questions or responses under this Sources Sought Notice shall be sent to Josh Dobereiner via email ([email protected]).  All communication shall be in writing.  No information will be taken by telephone.

NotIce of Intent:
Responses to this sources sought announcement will assist the Government in determining whether or not any future requirement similar to this one should be set aside for small business, made available to full and open competition, or procure through sole-source acquisition procedures.

Disclaimer and Important Notes:
This notice does not obligate the Government to award a contract or otherwise pay for the information provided in response.  The Government reserves the right to use information provided by respondents for any purpose deemed necessary and legally appropriate.  Any organization responding to this notice should ensure that its response is complete and sufficiently detailed to allow the Government to determine the organization's qualifications to perform the work.  Respondents are advised that the Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information received or provide feedback to respondents with respect to any information submitted.  After a review of the responses received, a synopsis and solicitation may be published on sam.gov.  However, responses to this notice will not be considered adequate responses to a solicitation.

Confidentiality:
No proprietary, classified, confidential, or sensitive information should be included in your response.  The Government reserves the right to use any non-proprietary technical information in any resultant solicitation(s).

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), also known as the Agriculture Department, is the U.S. federal executive department responsible for developing and executing federal laws related to farming, forestry, and food. It aims to meet the needs of farmers and ranchers, promote agricultural trade and production, work to assure food safety, protect natural resources, foster rural communities and end hunger in the United States and internationally.

 

About the Sectors

Laboratory & Measurement

Comprises laboratory facilities, equipment, and measurement activities used for scientific, technical, and analytical purposes.


Key areas:
  • Laboratory testing and analysis
  • Measurement, calibration, and metrology
  • Scientific instruments and laboratory equipment

Locations

USA

The United States maintains extensive infrastructure across transport, energy, water systems, digital networks, and industrial facilities to support the world’s largest economy. Infrastructure financing combines federal and state budgets, municipal funding, private investment, and public-private partnerships. Recent federal initiatives have increased investment in roads, bridges, rail, broadband, clean energy, and semiconductor-related infrastructure. Aging infrastructure, regional disparities, and climate resilience are major long-term planning challenges.

Nr. of tenders: 59409
Nr. of grants: 22329
Nr. of donors: 1173
Nr. of jobs: 580