Share
Print

NOTICE AT-A-GLANCE
Project ID: P163399
Project Title: East Africa Skills for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP)
Country: Eastern and Southern Africa
Notice No: OP00446083
Notice Type: Invitation for Bids
Notice Status: Published
Borrower Bid Reference: ET-DDPOLYTECHNIC-470793-GO-RFB-2
Procurement Method: Request for Bids
Language of Notice: English
Submission Deadline Date/Time: Jul 09, 2026 10:00
Published Date: 20-May-2026
Description: Procurement of Pedagogical Technologies: ICT (PCs 25, laptops 10, tablets 2, CCTV 8) electrical items (cables 1R/160m, ATS 1), equipment (ACs 7, Driving Simulator 10, printers 2) furniture (chairs 233, tables 2) and bedding (mattresses & pillows 604 each)
Details:
Request for Bids
Goods
(One-Envelope Bidding Process)
Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
Name of Project: East Africa Skills for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP)
Contract Title: Pedagogical Technologies Computers and Related Accessories
Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: 63350-ET Grant No.: D3950
RFB Reference No.: ET-DDPOLYTECHNIC-470793-GO-RFB-2
2. The Dire Dawa Polytechnic College now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Lot-1: Computers, Interactive Board, Air Conditioners, Hall Sound System, LED Screen … etc, Lot-2: Workshop Vacuum, Euro Cables, ATS, Driving Training Simulators, Heavy Duty Book Binding Machine … etc and for Lot-3: Garbage bin, Chairs, Tables, Mattresses, Pillows and others to be delivered to Dire Dawa Polytechnic College Workshops, Library and Dormitories.
3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” September 2025 (seventh edition) (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Dire Dawa Polytechnic College, EASTRIP PIU First Floor, Dire Dawa, [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours Monday to Thursday 07:30 to 17:30 except lunch break from 12:01 till 13:59 and on Friday 07:30 to 17:30 except lunch break from 11:01 till 13:59 at the address given below.
5. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 2,000.00. The method of payment will be direct deposit to the Employer’s Commercial Bank of Ethiopia account number 1000014235454 under the name “D.D. TECHNIC MUA COLLEGE”. The document will be sent by email, following the receipt of the completed Registration Form and proof of the bank deposit slip to the above email address.
6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 10:00 AM (EAT) July 9, 2026. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 10:30 AM (EAT) July 9, 2026.
7. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of ETB 1,500,000.00 for lot-1 and ETB 300,000.00 for lot-2 and lot-3 or equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency.
8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
9. The address (es) referred to above is (are):
Dire Dawa Polytechnic College
EASTRIP PIU
Dipo Village Dire Dawa Main Road on the North-East Side of Dire Dawa Police Commission, Kebele 03,
DDPTC Administration Building No. 1
Second Floor EASTRIP Conference Hall
Telephone: +251 252 116677 or +251 251 113266
Facsimile number: +251 251 115762
Email: [email protected]
Dire Dawa
Ethiopia
CONTACT INFORMATION
Organization/Department: Meles Zenawi Memorial Polytechnic College
Name: Salahadin Abdulhamid
Address: Dire Dawa
City:
Province/State:
Postal Code:
Country: Ethiopia
Phone: +251915155975
Email: [email protected]
Website: [email protected]

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.
The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.
Comprises the supply of furniture and office equipment used to support administrative, professional, and operational activities.
Features information and communication technologies, digital systems, and telecommunications infrastructure and services.