Kenya Water Security and Climate Resilience Project – Phase 1: Implementation Support Consultant (ISC) for Improvement of Flood Mitigation Structures (IFMS) on Lower Nzoia River and Lower Nzoia Irrigation Project (LNIP) Phase 1
Kenya Water Security and Climate Resilience Project – Phase 1: Implementation Support Consultant (ISC) for Improvement of Flood Mitigation Structures (IFMS) on Lower Nzoia River and Lower Nzoia Irrigation Project (LNIP) Phase 1
Last update: Nov 2, 2016
Last update: Nov 2, 2016
Kenya Water Security and Climate Resilience Project – Phase 1: Implementation Support Consultant (ISC) for Improvement of Flood Mitigation Structures (IFMS) on Lower Nzoia River and Lower Nzoia Irrigation Project (LNIP) Phase 1

Details

Location:
Kenya
Kenya
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Monitoring & Evaluation, Water, Sanitation & Hygiene, Disaster Reduction & Humanitarian Relief, Agriculture & Rural Development
Funding Agency:
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Dec 2, 2014

Attachments 1

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Project ID: P117635
Borrower/Bid No: EOI/ MEWNR/KWSCRP-1/010/2014-15

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
IMPLEMENTATION SUPPORT CONSULTANT (ISC) TO SUPPORT IMPLEMENTATION OF THE LOWER NZOIA IRRIGATION PROJECT PHASE 1 AND IMPROVEMENT OF FLOOD MITIGATION STRUCTURES ON LOWER NZOIA RIVER:
TENDER NO.: EOI/ MEWNR/KWSCRP-1/010/2014-15

The Government of Kenya has received co-financing from the World Bank and KfW toward the cost of the Kenya Water Security and Climate Resilience Project (KWSCRP-1) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for the above consulting services.

1. The consulting services ("the Services") include the services of an Implementation Support Consultant (ISC) for the Lower Nzoia Irrigation Project Phase 1 to support the construction of irrigation and drainage management infrastructure (4,000 ha); support agricultural production and establishment of market linkages through a value chain approach; support efficient operation of the infrastructure and to the progressive transfer of responsibilities and decision-making to Irrigation Water Users Associations (IWUAs), and project management (including monitoring and evaluation, overseeing safeguards implementation, quality assurance, reporting and auditing).

2. The Services also include support to the construction of improvement works on Flood Mitigation Dykes on Lower Nzoia River (34 km).
Over this period, it is expected that the ISC will also transfer expertise in these areas to related project agencies.

The total estimated duration of the consultancy is 7 years: 3-4 years for the construction and initial irrigation and agricultural activities and concurrent construction of dykes improvement; followed by 2-3 years of production and operations and maintenance (O&M).

The scope of the assignment includes:
(a) Design review and Supervision of the contractors' work and support to all procurement matters related to the project, including overall review and quality assurance relating to engineering works design, contract, construction and supervision aspects of the Lower Nzoia Irrigation Project Phase I;
(b) Design review and Supervision of the contractors' work and support to all procurement matters related to the project, including overall review and quality assurance relating to engineering works design, contract, construction and supervision aspects of the Improvement of Flood Mitigation Dykes;
(c) Design and assistance to establishment of a robust agricultural value chain, including marketing study, arrangements, training to farmers and related stakeholders;
(d) Assistance to the National Irrigation Board's Project Implementation Unit (PIU) and to farmers grouped in IWUAs to acquaint themselves with day-to-day operation procedures including training; design and assistance in putting in place a comprehensive realistic management system for the scheme, including training, production of adapted approaches and methods for efficient O&M systems, as well as in designing, testing and facilitating alternative scheme operation arrangements;
(e) Any other related duties to facilitate realization of the project objectives, including support to project management and extensive interactions with local stakeholders of the project.

The Ministry of Environment, Water and Natural Resources now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.

The short-listing criteria are:
(a) Experience in irrigation engineering (incl. supervision of construction works, design review); operations and maintenance of large irrigation schemes with smallholder farmers (incl. establishment of systems, organizations, training); and agricultural development and establishment of value chains (incl. design, studies, farmers' training in the field, marketing studies, establishing agricultural business models by linking stakeholders)
(b) Experience in river flood protection/control works (incl. design and supervision of construction works);
(c) Work experience in Kenya and/or the region;
(d) Availability of appropriate skills amongst staff.

The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank's Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants [under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants] by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011 ("Consultant Guidelines"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.

International or National Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of a joint venture or a sub-consultancy to enhance their qualifications. Association with Kenyan firms is encouraged.

A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) method set out in the Consultant Guidelines.

Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours 0900 to 1700 hours from Monday to Friday excluding lunch hour (1300 to 1400 hours) and public holidays.

The completed expression of interest documents in writing in three (3) copies must be delivered to the Tender Box on Ground Floor, Maji House or send to the address below so as to be received on or before 9th January 2015 at 10:00 a.m.

Those submitted by package should be clearly marked "Tender No. EOI/ MEWNR/KWSCRP-1/010/2014-15: REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST FOR CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR IMPLEMENTATION CONSULTING FIRM TO SUPPORT IMPLEMENTATION OF THE LOWER NZOIA IRRIGATION PROJECT – PHASE 1 AND IMPROVEMENT OF FLOOD MITIGATION DYKES ON LOWER NZOIA RIVER", addressed to:

Project Manager
Kenya Water Security and Climate Resilience Project- Phase 1
Ministry of Environment, Water and Natural Resources
Maji House, 4th Floor – Room No. 453, Ngong Road
P.O. Box 49720-00100, Nairobi
Tel: +254 02 2716103 Ext. 42366/330
E-mail: [email protected]

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden