Dominica Geothermal Risk Mitigation Project - P162149
Dominica Geothermal Risk Mitigation Project - P162149
Last update: 2 days ago
Last update: 2 days ago
Dominica Geothermal Risk Mitigation Project - P162149

Details

Project End Date:
2026-02-28
Location:
Dominica, Commonwealth of
Dominica, Commonwealth of
Category:
Goods, Works, Consulting services
Status:
Completion and evaluation
Sectors:
Energy
Languages:
English
Contracting authority type:
Other public service entity
Eligibility:
Unknown
Budget:
USD 27,968,904
Date posted:
Nov 4, 2016

Attachments 9

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 2

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Updated on April 19th, 2019:

(R) Dominica Geothermal Risk Mitigation Project

The objective of the proposed Project is to help: a) diversify the domestic power generation mix in Dominica by integrating clean, renewable geothermal energy; and b) demonstrate the potential of larger development of the geothermal resource. Approval completed on 18 March 2019. Environmental Assessment Category A. Project: P162149. US$ 17.2/10.0/2.0/10.0/2.0 (IDA Credit/CCTF/DOCK/FSSP/NZL). Consultants will be required. Dominica Geothermal Development Company.

-------------------------------------

Updated on February 25th, 2019

(R) Dominica Geothermal Risk Mitigation Project

The objective of the proposed Project is to help: a) diversify the domestic power generation mix in Dominica by integrating clean, renewable geothermal energy; and b) demonstrate the potential of larger development of the geothermal resource. Negotiations authorized on 23 January 2019. Environmental Assessment Category A. Project: P162149. US$ 17.2/10.0/2.0/10.0/2.0 (IDA Credit/CCTF/DOCK/FSSP/NZL). Consultants will be required. Dominica Geothermal Development Company.

------------------------------------

Updated on January 31st, 2019

Dominica Geothermal Risk Mitigation Project

The objective of the proposed Project is to help: a) diversify the domestic power generation mix in Dominica by integrating clean, renewable geothermal energy; and b)help demonstrate the potential of larger development of the geothermal resource. Appraisal completed on 14 November 2018. Environmental Assessment Category A. Project: P162149. US$ 17.2/10.0/2.0/10.0/2.0 (IDA Credit/CCTF/DOCK/FSSP/NZL). Consultants will be required. Dominica Geothermal Development Company.

--------------------------------

 

Updated on June 16th, 2017:

(R) Dominica G eothermal Risk Mitigation Project

The objective of the proposed Project is to help: a) diversify the domestic power generation mix in Dominica by integrating clean, renewable geothermal energy; and b) assess the viability of exporting geothermal - based electricity to regional islands. Concept completed on 10 May 2017. Environmental Assessment Category A. Project: P162149. US$ 9.5/10.0/7.0/2.0/2.0 (IDA Credit/CCTF/FSSP/NZL/SPTF). Consultants will be required. Dominica Geothermal Development Company.

------------------------------------------

 

(N) Dominica Geothermal Risk Mitigation and Power Generation Project

The development objectives of the project are to: a) utilize clean, renewable geothermal energy to diversify the domestic power generation mix in order to reduce and stabilize electricity costs in Dominica; and b) confirm the feasibility of exporting geothermal-based electricity to regional islands. Identification completed on 12 October 2016. US$ 8.0/10.0 (IDA Credit/CCTF). Consulting services to be determined. Implementing agency(ies) to be determined.

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand

NZAID - New Zealand Aid Programme delivers New Zealand’s official support for developing countries. 

The purpose of New Zealand’s aid is to develop shared prosperity and stability in the Pacific and beyond, drawing on the best of New Zealand’s knowledge and skills. We support sustainable development in developing countries to reduce poverty and contribute to a more secure, equitable and prosperous world. 

MFAT staff in Wellington and at posts are responsible for managing the New Zealand Aid Programme, working with a wide range of partners.

 

About the Sectors

Energy

Involves the production, transformation, transportation, and distribution of energy from renewable and non-renewable sources.


Key areas:
  • Renewable and non-renewable energy production
  • Energy infrastructure and distribution systems
  • Power generation and energy supply solutions

Locations

Dominica, Commonwealth of

Dominica prioritizes climate-resilient infrastructure, including road rehabilitation, housing reconstruction, geothermal energy, and water systems. Following severe hurricane damage in recent years, infrastructure strategy centers on becoming the world’s first climate-resilient nation. Financing relies heavily on international development partners, climate funds, and citizenship-by-investment revenues. Disaster preparedness, renewable energy expansion, and resilient public utilities remain long-term priorities.

Nr. of tenders: 5772
Nr. of grants: 1962
Nr. of donors: 448
Nr. of jobs: 27