Fiji Fisheries - Inshore Compliance Adviser
Fiji Fisheries - Inshore Compliance Adviser
Last update: May 9, 2018
Last update: May 9, 2018
Fiji Fisheries - Inshore Compliance Adviser

Details

Location:
Fiji
Fiji
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Standards & Certification, Law, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Eligibility:
Individual
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Nov 3, 2017

Attachments 3

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Details
RFx ID : 19195834
Tender Name : Fiji Fisheries - Inshore Compliance Adviser
Reference # : WPG-0100374
Open Date : Friday, 3 November 2017 3:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+13:00)
Friday, 3 November 2017 4:00 AM (Asia/Nicosia UTC+02:00)
Close Date : Wednesday, 22 November 2017 5:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+13:00)
Wednesday, 22 November 2017 6:00 AM (Asia/Nicosia UTC+02:00)
Tender Type : Registration of Interest (ROI)
Tender Coverage : Sole Agency [?]
Categories :

70101500 - Fisheries operations
70101600 - Fisheries oversight
70101800 - Fisheries resources
80101500 - Business and corporate management consultation services
80101600 - Project management
80161500 - Management support services
80161600 - Business facilities oversight
93121600 - International relations and cooperation
93142100 - Regional development
93151500 - Public administration

Regions:

International

Required Pre-qualifications : None
Contact : Rebecca Wilson
[email protected]
+64 4 917 9270
Alternate Physical Delivery Address :
Alternate Physical Fax Number :

Overview

Fiji Fisheries - Inshore Compliance Adviser

• 12-month assignment (175 working days) - first 6-months full-time residential in Suva
• Part-time for second 6-months on fly-in fly-out basis (up to 4 missions)
• New Zealand Government assistance programme
• Commencement in February 2018

The New Zealand Government is collaborating with Government of Fiji to support the Ministry of Fisheries improve management of inshore fisheries and compliance with fisheries rules. The Fisheries Inshore Fisheries Compliance Adviser will work closely with the Director of Fisheries and the Principal Fisheries Officer – Inshore Fisheries Management Division (IFMD) to improve the effectiveness of inshore fisheries compliance by the IFMD. The Adviser will transfer fisheries compliance skills, experience and knowledge to Ministry of Fisheries staff. The objective of this role is to improve the functioning of the Ministry of Fisheries’ IFMD through support in the following key areas:

• Working within national and sub-national processes for establishing and/or developing & enhancing Monitoring, Control, Surveillance and Enforcement (MCSE) plans/strategies to support fisheries management goals
• Liaise closely with the Principal Fisheries Officer-IFMD and Director Fisheries on all compliance policy matters
• Advise Fisheries Management and Stakeholders of advances and emerging technology that can enhance fisheries compliance in Fiji and region
• Develop standard operating procedures that would be used uniformly across the divisions and monitor the use of those SOPs
• Provide advice and analysis on the implementation aspects of Fisheries Management plans.
• Producing reports for all activities undertaken in the appropriate format for the activity including technical reports and trip reports, and input to funding proposals, donor reports

For the full advertisement - please log into GETS to view the PDF attachment to this notice. Hudson Global Resources has been engaged to manage this procurement process. Please refer all correspondence, queries or requests for more information (including the role description) to:

Rebecca Wilson
Principal Consultant, Hudson, Wellington, New Zealand
Cell: +64 21 429 154
Email: [email protected]

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

NZAID - New Zealand Aid Programme delivers New Zealand’s official support for developing countries. 

The purpose of New Zealand’s aid is to develop shared prosperity and stability in the Pacific and beyond, drawing on the best of New Zealand’s knowledge and skills. We support sustainable development in developing countries to reduce poverty and contribute to a more secure, equitable and prosperous world. 

MFAT staff in Wellington and at posts are responsible for managing the New Zealand Aid Programme, working with a wide range of partners.

 

About the Sectors

Standards & Certification

Focuses on establishing and applying standards to ensure consistent quality, safety, and compliance across products, services, and organizations.


Key areas:
  • Standardization and quality regulations
  • ISO-aligned systems and compliance frameworks
  • Consumer protection and regulatory conformity
  • Certification and conformity assessment services

Law

Covers initiatives that strengthen legal systems, support justice sector reforms, and promote the rule of law at national and international levels.


Key areas:
  • Legal and judicial reform
  • Regulatory and legislative development
  • Justice sector and court system strengthening
  • Public safety, police, and penitentiary reform

Locations

Fiji

Fiji is an upper-middle-income Pacific island country whose economy is driven by tourism, agriculture and remittances. As a small island developing state (SIDS), it faces acute exposure to climate change, natural disasters and external shocks. In recent years, Fiji has prioritised resilient infrastructure, renewable energy expansion and fiscal consolidation to strengthen macroeconomic stability following pandemic-related disruptions. Development partners, including multilateral development banks, support investments in transport, water systems and climate adaptation. Continued reforms to public financial management, private sector development and disaster-risk governance remain central to sustaining inclusive growth and reducing vulnerability to climate-related risks.

Nr. of tenders: 9241
Nr. of grants: 2008
Nr. of donors: 401
Nr. of jobs: 47