UPDATE: Capacity Augmentation of the National Waterway: Procurement of Contractor for Providing Assured Least Available Depth of 2.5 /3.0 m by Performance Based Dredging & Bandalling in Mahendrapur - Barh (71 km) of National Waterway - 1
UPDATE: Capacity Augmentation of the National Waterway: Procurement of Contractor for Providing Assured Least Available Depth of 2.5 /3.0 m by Performance Based Dredging & Bandalling in Mahendrapur - Barh (71 km) of National Waterway - 1
Last update: Jul 1, 2019
Last update: Jul 1, 2019
UPDATE: Capacity Augmentation of the National Waterway: Procurement of Contractor for Providing Assured Least Available Depth of 2.5 /3.0 m by Performance Based Dredging & Bandalling in Mahendrapur - Barh (71 km) of National Waterway - 1

Details

Location:
India
India
Category:
Works
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Civil Engineering, Ports Engineering
Funding Agency:
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Jul 27, 2018

Attachments 2

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

This notice was posted on 26 July 2018 and has been updated on 13 September 2018. Please note that the deadline has changed from 10 September 2018 to 24 September 2018.


Project ID: P148775
Borrower/Bid No: IN-IWAI-68539-CW-RFB

India - P148775 - Capacity Augmentation of the National Waterway- 1 (JAL MARG VIKAS) Project - IN-IWAI-68539-CW-RFB

Country: India

Project Id: P148775

Project Name: Capacity Augmentation of the National Waterway- 1 (JAL MARG VIKAS) Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info.: IBRD-87520

Notice Version No.: 1

General Information

Notice Type

Invitation for Bids

Borrower Bid Reference

IN-IWAI-68539-CW-RFB

Bid Description

Procurement of Contractor for Providing Assured Least Available Depth of 2.5 /3.0 m by Performance Based Dredging & Bandalling in Mahendrapur - Barh (71 km) of National Waterway - 1

Language of Notice

English

Deadline for Application Submission Date

2018/09/10

Local Time

15:00

Selected category codes for product to be procured

72141206 - Dredging service

Contact Information on Advertisement

Organization/Department

Inland Waterways Authority of India

Name

Prashant P Singh

Title

Sr. Consultant

Address

Address: A-13, Sector-1, Noida, UP - 201301

City

 

Province/State

 

Postal Code

 

Country

India

Phone

91 9540992113

Fax

 

Email

[email protected]

Website

 

Detailed Information for Advertisement

SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE

Invitation for Bids: Dredging Works

Output and Performance-Based Contracts

E-Procurement Notice

(Two-Envelope e-Procurement Bidding Process without Prequalification)

INDIA

CAPACITY AUGMENTATION OF NATIONAL WATERWAY – 1

Procurement for providing Assured Least Available Depth of 2.5 / 3.0 m by performance based dredging & bandalling in Mahendrapur – Barh stretch of National Waterway - 1 

Loan No.: 8752-IN

Employer: Inland Waterways Authority of India, Ministry of Shipping, Government of India

Contract/Bid No.: IN-IWAI-68539-CW-RFP

1. The Government of India has received a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) toward the cost of the Capacity Augmentation of National Waterway – 1, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this loan to payments under the contract for IN-IWAI-68539-CW-RFP. The Inland Waterways Authority of India, Ministry of Shipping, Government of India now invites online bids from eligible bidders for Procurement for providing Assured Least Available Depth of 2.5 / 3.0 m by performance based dredging & bandalling in Mahendrapur – Barh stretch of National Waterway - 1, as detailed below.

2. Bidding will be conducted through the international competitive bidding procedures specified in the World Bank’s Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Work, and Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, Revised July 2014, and is open to bidders from all countries as defined in the guidelines.

3. The Bidding document in English is available online https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app (website) from 25th July, 2018 to 10th September, 2018 (dates) for a non-refundable fee as indicated in the table below. The method of payment will be Demand Draft / Banker’s Cheque.  Payment documents are to be submitted subsequently as per the procedure described in paragraph 7 below. Bidders will be required to register in the website, which is free of cost. The bidders would be responsible for ensuring that any addenda available on the website is also downloaded and incorporated.

4.For submission of the bids, the bidder is required to have Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) from one of the authorized Certifying Authorities, authorized by Government of India for issuing DSC. Bidders can see the list of licensed CA’s from the link (www.cca.gov.in). Aspiring bidders who have not obtained the user ID and password for participating in e-procurement in this Project, may obtain the same from the website: https://eprocure.gov.in/cppp/downloaddisp A non-refundable fee of Rs. 5000/-(inclusive of tax) or USD 100, is required to be paid. The method of payment will be Demand Draft / Banker’s Cheque.  Payment documents are to be submitted subsequently as per the procedure described in paragraph 7 below 

5. Bids must be submitted online https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app (website) by 10th September, 2018 and 1500 hrs. IST. Any bid or modifications to bid (including discount) received outside e-procurement system will not be considered. The electronic bidding system would not allow any late submission of bids. The “Technical Part” of the Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of bidders’ representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below at 10th September, 2018 and 1530 hrs. IST. The “Financial Part” of the Bids shall remain unopened in the e-procurement system until the second public Bid opening for the financial part.

6. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of the amount indicated in the table below or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency. The Bid Security documents are to be submitted subsequently as per the procedure described in paragraph 7 below.

7. The bidders are required to submit (a) original payment documents towards the cost of bid document and registration on e-procurement website (if not previously registered); (b) original bid security in approved form; and (c) original affidavit regarding correctness of information furnished with bid document with Vice Chairman and Project Director, A-13, Sector-1, Noida, Gautam Buddha Nagar – 201301, UP  before the deadline for submission of Bids given above, either by registered post/speed post/ courier or by hand, failing which such bids will be declared non-responsive and will not be opened.

8. A pre-bid meeting will be held on 10th August, 2018 at 1500 hours IST at the office of Inland Waterways Authority of India to clarify the issues and to answer questions on any matter that may be raised at that stage as stated in ITB Clause 7.4 of ‘Instructions to Bidders’ of the bidding document. Bidders are advised to download the bidding document prior to the pre-bid meeting in order for bidders to have a good understanding of the scope of work under this contract for discussion and clarification at the pre-bid meeting.

9. Other details can be seen in the bidding document. The Employer shall not be held liable for any delays due to system failure beyond its control. Even though the system will attempt to notify the bidders of any bid updates, the Employer shall not be liable for any information not received by the bidder. It is the bidders’ responsibility to verify the website for the latest information related to this bid.

10. The address (es) referred to above is (are):

Inland Waterways Authority of India
Shri Pravir Pandey, Vice Chairman and Project Director, Jal Marg Vikas Project
A-13, Sector-1, Noida, Gautam Buddha Nagar, UP - 201301
+91 120 2424544
E: [email protected]     
www.iwai.nic.in 

TABLE

Package No

Name of Work

Bid Security

Cost of Document

Period of Completion

1

2

3

4

5

Stretch  Mahendrapur – Barh

Providing Assured Least Available Depth of 2.5 /3.0 m by Performance Based Dredging & Bandalling in  Mahendrapur – Barh (71 Km) of National Waterway -1 (River Ganga)

INR 2.35 Cr. Or USD 361,000.00

INR 5000 or USD 100

5 years

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seal of office

Address

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.

The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.

About the Sectors

Civil Engineering

Encompasses the planning, design, construction, and maintenance of the physical and naturally built environment and public works within the built environment.


Key areas:
  • Designing and constructing resilient infrastructure
  • Rehabilitating and maintaining the existing built environment
  • Upkeep and modernization of transportation and public infrastructure

Ports Engineering

Focuses on the design, construction, and maintenance of ports, harbors, and marine infrastructure to support safe navigation and efficient cargo and passenger operations.


Key areas:
  • Port and terminal design and rehabilitation
  • Marine dredging and reclamation works
  • Harbor structures (piers, wharfs, breakwaters)
  • Shipyard and dockyard infrastructure support

Locations

India

India has been expanding transport (roads, railways, ports), energy (renewables and grid modernisation) and digital infrastructure to support rapid urbanisation, industrial growth and integration into global value chains. Through flagship initiatives such as the National Infrastructure Pipeline and PM Gati Shakti Master Plan, the government aims to reduce logistics costs, boost manufacturing competitiveness, and improve connectivity across regions. Public capital expenditure has risen sharply, with increased emphasis on public–private partnerships and climate-aligned investments, while mobilising financing through innovative funds and investor incentives. Key challenges include managing fiscal sustainability, improving project implementation efficiency and reinforcing institutional governance to attract long-term private capital at scale.

Nr. of tenders: 48972
Nr. of grants: 4459
Nr. of donors: 1219
Nr. of jobs: 331