Kurty-Burylbaital Road Project Extension II:  Reconstruction of Kapshagai – Kurty highway (67 km) under «Center-South» Corridor
Kurty-Burylbaital Road Project Extension II: Reconstruction of Kapshagai – Kurty highway (67 km) under «Center-South» Corridor
Last update: Dec 6, 2024
Last update: Dec 6, 2024
Kurty-Burylbaital Road Project Extension II: Reconstruction of Kapshagai – Kurty highway (67 km) under «Center-South» Corridor

Details

Location:
Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Category:
Works
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Roads & Bridges, Civil Engineering
Contracting authority:
Contracting authority type:
Consulting organization
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Aug 24, 2018

Attachments 5

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 1

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Procurement ref: 9213-IFT-50006
Business sector: Municipal and environmental infrastructure
Project number: 50006
Funding source: EBRD
Contract type: Project goods, works and services
Notice type: Invitation for tenders
Issue date: 24 Aug 2018
Closing date: 22 Oct 2018 at 15:00 Local time

INVITATION FOR TENDERS

Reconstruction of Kapshagai – Kurty highway (67 km) under «Center-South» Corridor

This Invitation for Tenders follows the General Procurement Notice for this project which was published on the EBRD website, Procurement Notices (www.ebrd.com) on 19 June, 2018.

JSC «NC «KazAutoZhol», hereinafter referred to as “the Employer”, intends using part of the proceeds of a loan from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (the Bank) towards the cost of Kapshagai-Kurty Highway (67 km) under the «Center-South» Corridor.

The Employer now invites sealed tenders from contractors for the following contract to be funded from part of the proceeds of the loan: Reconstruction of Kapshagai-Kurty Highway (67 km). This section of the republican road “Border of Russian Federation (to Yekaterinburg) - Almaty» is one of the sections of “Center-South” corridor: Astana-Karagandy-Balkhash-Kapchagai-Almaty and a main highway of the road network of Almaty, Zhambyl and Karagandy oblasts. It is an extension of Kurty-Burylbaital Highway, which is being reconstructed under the first stage of the EBRD financed project.

Kapshagai-Kurti section of highway is located in Almaty oblast. It passes through the existing embankment of the roadbed, its length - 67,091 km. Highway section is designed as 1-b technical category with 4 lanes.  It is also planned to install reinforced concrete culverts of various diameters, build four passes for cattle, new bridge length 34,7 m, width - 27.38 m, two level clover leaf intersection near the junction of the existing highway to the village Kurty (II category), 19 one-sided ramps, 4 rest areas with short-term parking places and view point areas, pavilions for passengers, etc.

Estimated construction period - 1,125 days.

Tendering for contracts to be financed with the proceeds of a loan from the Bank is open to firms from any country.

To be qualified for the award of a Contract, tenderers must satisfy the following minimum criteria:

  • Proven successful experience in participation as contractor or management contractor in at least two (2) contracts for construction of asphalt-concrete highways within the last five (5) years, each with a value of at least equivalent to sixty million (60,000,000) US dollars that have been successfully and substantially completed and that are similar to the proposed Works;
  • Proven successful experience in participation as contractor or management contractor within the last five (5) years in construction of at least one road bridge with 4 or more lanes  and at least one road intersection connecting the highway with the adjacent roads, as well as  a minimum experience in the following key activities:
    • Asphalt concrete paving of 390 000 m2 per year;
    • Earthworks (fill-excavation) – 1,100 000 m3 per year;
  •  Soundness of the Tenderer’s financial position and its prospective long term profitability, minimum average annual construction turnover of not less than eighty million (80,000,000) US dollars, calculated as total certified payments received for contracts in progress or completed, within the last five (5) years (2013 – 2017);
  • Access to or availability of financial resources such as liquid assets, unencumbered real assets, lines of credit, and other financial means, other than any contractual advance payments to meet the cash flow requirement for the Contract for a period of three (3) months estimated as not less than eight million (8,000,000) US dollars equivalent, and the overall cash flow requirements for this Contract and its current commitments;
  • Access to or availability of machines and equipment required for construction of highways, qualified and availability of qualified and experienced personnel;
  • Other qualification criteria specified in the tender documents.

Electronic copies of tender documents may be obtained free of charge from the office at the address below based on a request written on a letterhead of the company signed by its authorised representative.

All tenders must be accompanied by a tender security in the amount equivalent to two million (2,000,000) US dollars. The tender security shall be denominated in US dollars or in tenge at the exchange rate established by the National Bank of Kazakhstan for the date 14 day before the deadline for submission of tenders.

Tenders must be delivered to the office at the address below on or before 15:00 Astana time, 22 October 2018, at which time they will be opened in the presence of those tenderers’ representatives who choose to attend. Late tenders will not be accepted.

The applicable procurement rules are the Bank’s Procurement Policies and Rules (PP&R) which can be located at: http://www.ebrd.com/news/publications/policies/procurement-policies-and-rules.html

A register of potential tenderers who have purchased the tender documents may be inspected at the address below.

Prospective tenderers may obtain further information from, and inspect and acquire the tender documents at, the following office:

Ms. Raushan M. Taenova

Head Projects Expertise Division

JSC “NC“KazAvtoZhol”

Business Centre “Milano”, 8 Amman str.

3rd floor, Room 310

Astana, 010000 Republic of Kazakhstan

[email protected]

[email protected]

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

EBRD - European Bank for Reconstruction and Development - is a multilateral development bank, using investment as a tool to help build market economies. Initially focused on the countries of the former Eastern Bloc (former European Communist Countries), it expanded its support to development in the democracies of 30 countries from central Europe to central Asia. EBRD invests mainly in private enterprises.

EBRD is not to be confused with the European Investment Bank (EIB), which is owned by EU member states and is used to support EU policy.

 

About the Sectors

Roads & Bridges

Comprises initiatives that develop and maintain road transport infrastructure to improve connectivity, safety, and mobility for people and goods.


Key areas:
  • Road and highway construction and rehabilitation
  • Bridge, overpass, and tunnel engineering works
  • Trails and related transport corridors
  • Runway-related works within transport infrastructure

Civil Engineering

Encompasses the planning, design, construction, and maintenance of the physical and naturally built environment and public works within the built environment.


Key areas:
  • Designing and constructing resilient infrastructure
  • Rehabilitating and maintaining the existing built environment
  • Upkeep and modernization of transportation and public infrastructure

Locations

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan has invested heavily in transport corridors, rail networks, ports, and energy infrastructure to strengthen trade integration across Central Asia and with Europe and China. Infrastructure expansion supports mineral exports, industrial growth, and regional logistics connectivity. Financing relies on a combination of state budgets, sovereign wealth funds, and strategic foreign partnerships, including China’s Belt and Road Initiative. Key challenges include reducing dependency on hydrocarbons, improving regulatory frameworks, and strengthening institutional capacity to manage large-scale projects efficiently.

Nr. of tenders: 9971
Nr. of grants: 2360
Nr. of donors: 496
Nr. of jobs: 36