District Heating Energy Efficiency Project: Training on environment for employees
District Heating Energy Efficiency Project: Training on environment for employees
Last update: Dec 6, 2024
Last update: Dec 6, 2024
District Heating Energy Efficiency Project: Training on environment for employees

Details

Location:
Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Education, Training & Capacity Building, HR & Employment, Heating & Cooling systems
Funding Agency:
Contracting authority type:
Other public service entity
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Feb 19, 2020

Attachments 1

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 1

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Uzbekistan - P146206 - District Heating Energy Efficiency Project - UZB-DH-05RB-CS-CQS

Country: Uzbekistan

Project Id: P146206

Project Name: District Heating Energy Efficiency Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info.: IDA-61730

Notice Version No.: 0

General Information

Notice Type

Request for Expression of Interest

Borrower Bid Reference

UZB-DH-05RB-CS-CQS

Bid Description

Training on environment for employees

Language of Notice

English

Deadline for Application Submission Date

2020/03/16

Local Time

16:00

Selected category codes for product to be procured

86101508-Environmental vocational training services

Contact Information on Advertisement

Organization/Department

PСU for Uzbekistan District Heating Energy Efficiency Project, Agency «Kommunkhizmat»

Name

Samandar Karaev

Title

PCU director

Address

Niyozbek Yoli Str 1, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

City

 

Province/State

 

Postal Code

 

Country

Uzbekistan

Phone

998712341594

Fax

 

Email

[email protected]

Website

www.mjko.uz

Detailed Information for Advertisement

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

(CONSULTING SERVICES - SELECTION OF COMPANIES)

Country: Republic of Uzbekistan

Project: District Heating Energy Efficiency Project

IDA CREDIT: 6173-UZ

Assignment Title: Training on environment for employees

The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan received funding from the International Development Association (IDA) in the amount of 140.0 million USD for the implementation of the District Heating Energy Efficiency Project in five selected cities.

The purpose of the assignment is to studying and train regional specialists (coordinators) and representatives of heat supply organizations with the requirements, rules and procedures of the World Bank and the Republic of Uzbekistan in the environmental protection sphere, social relations, safety, and also increasing their ability to conduct environmental assessment social consequences, training in conducting supervision and monitoring the implementation of environmental and social management plans, compliance with safety regulations during construction and installation works.

The training program should be practical and include specific examples of training with the effective application of acquired knowledge and skills in heating sphere.

“Kommunkhizmat” Agency under the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services of the Republic of Uzbekistan invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services (brochures, description of similar assignments, experience in similar conditions, availability of appropriate skills among staff, etc.).

The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraphs 1.9 and 1.11 of the World Bank’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers” dated January 2011 and revised in July 2014 (“Consultant Guidelines”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest and eligibility. 

Consultants may submit their EOI as an individual firm or in association in the form of a joint venture or sub-consultancy. All the members of the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire assignment.

Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) method set out in the Guidelines - Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, dated January 2011 and revised in July 2014.

Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours (09:00 to 18:00 hours).

Expressions of interest must be delivered in English (original) with Russian translation (copy).  If there are any discrepancies between the English and Russian versions, the English version will prevail. Absence of a Russian translation will not be a reason for refusal to consider the expression of interest.

Expressions of interest should be submitted to the following address before 16:00 (local time) March 16, 2020.

To: Mr. Karaev S.,

PCU Director

Tashkent 100035

Republic of Uzbekistan

1, Niyozbek Yoli Street,

6th floor, room No.611,

Tel: + 998 71 234 15-24, +998 71 234 15 94

E-mail: [email protected]

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.

The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.

About the Sectors

Education, Training & Capacity Building

Covers formal and informal education, training, and capacity-building activities that develop knowledge, skills, and institutional capabilities across all age groups.


Key areas:
  • Education systems and learning programmes
  • Vocational training and skills development
  • Capacity building and professional development

HR & Employment

Covers human resources management, labor market initiatives, and activities related to employment and workforce development.


Key areas:
  • Human resources and workforce management
  • Employment and labor market services
  • Human capital and skills development

Locations

Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan is investing in transport corridors, rail modernization, energy infrastructure, and industrial zones to strengthen regional trade integration and economic diversification. Infrastructure reforms support connectivity across Central Asia and improved access to global markets. Financing combines public expenditure, multilateral development assistance, and increasing foreign direct investment. Regulatory reforms, private sector participation, and institutional capacity building are central to sustaining long-term infrastructure growth.

Nr. of tenders: 14788
Nr. of grants: 2300
Nr. of donors: 526
Nr. of jobs: 35