Municipal Governance and Services Project: Consultancy services for new project preraration
Municipal Governance and Services Project: Consultancy services for new project preraration
Last update: Aug 12, 2021
Last update: Aug 12, 2021
Municipal Governance and Services Project: Consultancy services for new project preraration

Details

Location:
Bangladesh
Bangladesh
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Urban Development & Housing, Public Sector Governance
Funding Agency:
Contracting authority type:
Government / Public Sector
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
May 19, 2020

Attachments 1

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 1

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Bangladesh - P133653 - Municipal Governance and Services Project - MGSP/PMU/S-17

Country: Bangladesh

Project Id: P133653

Project Name: Municipal Governance and Services Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info.: IDA-53390

Notice Version No.: 1

General Information

Notice Type

Request for Expression of Interest

Borrower Bid Reference

MGSP/PMU/S-17

Bid Description

Consultancy services for new project preraration

Language of Notice

English

Deadline for Application Submission Date

2020/07/07

Local Time

17:00

Selected category codes for product to be procured

80101606-Project monitoring and evaluation

Contact Information on Advertisement

Organization/Department

Local Government Engineering Department

Name

Shaikh Muzakka Zaher

Title

Project Director

Address

Workshop Bhaban (Level-3) Agargaon, Sher-e-Bangla Nagar Dhaka- 1207

City

 

Province/State

 

Postal Code

 

Country

Bangladesh

Phone

01715350723

Fax

 

Email

[email protected]

Website

 

Detailed Information for Advertisement

Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh

Local Government Engineering Department

Municipal Governance and Services Project (MGSP)

 (IDA credit No. 5339-BD)

LGED-RDEC Bhaban (level – 5), Agargaon, Sher-e-Bangla Nagar

Dhaka-1207, Bangladesh

www.lged.gov.bd

Memo no.  46.02.0000.794.14.001.20                                                               

Dated:  17/05/2020

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (REOI)

(CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)

Country: Bangladesh

Name of Project: Municipal Governance and Services Project

Assignment Title: Consultancy Services for Feasibility Study for follow up future urban operation in Bangladesh [(following on Municipal Governance and Services Project (MGSP)]

Reference No: MGSP/PMU/S-17 

  1. The People's Republic of Bangladesh has received a credit from the International Development Association (IDA) in various currencies towards the cost of the Municipal Governance and Services Project (MGSP), part of which to be implemented by Local Government Engineering Department (LGED) and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this credit to eligible payments for the consultancy services for feasibility study for follow up future operation of Municipal Governance and Services Project (MGSP).

2. The objectives of the  services to be provided under this consultancy include: (a) Establishing an improved framework for selecting, designing, and implementing priority interventions for municipal development; (b) Preparing overall infrastructure and institutional development programs for different types of urban development situations from a sample of about 80-90 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) (Pourashavas/City Corporations); and (c) Assistance for preparing detailed plans (feasibility studies and designs) for infrastructure and institutional development subprojects in about 80-90 ULBs ((Pourashavas/City Corporations) for initial implementation. 

The main outputs of the assignment will consist of establish an innovative framework – a set of principles, options, criteria, methodology, and procedures – to evaluate, plan, finance and implement municipal infrastructure and institutional development programs in Bangladesh so as to improve the institutional, financial and fiscal feasibility and sustainability of such programs. Feasibility study of each ULB (Pourashava/City Corporation). Economic and cost benefit analysis.

The services will require both national and international inputs.

3. The Local Government Engineering Department (LGED) now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested consultants must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services The short-listing criteria are:

(a)        General experience of the Firm(s);

(b)        Experience in similar assignments of compatible size, complexity and technical specialty in the required area;

(c)        Financial soundness of the firm; and

(d)       Staffing and logistics of the firm.

Consultants are requested to submit the following supporting documents in support of the above-mentioned criteria: (a) Registration paper of the firm (s); (b) JV agreement/letter of intent (if applicable); (c) Firm’s brochure; (d) Audited financial reports for last three years; (e) service experience record (including nature, total cost, total input in terms of man month, employer, location of service etc.)

4. Consultants may associate to enhance their qualification but should mention whether the association is in the form of a “joint-venture” or of “sub-consultancy”. In the case of an association, all members of such “association” should have real and well-defined inputs to the assignment and in such "association" it is preferable to limit the total number of firms including the associates to a maximum of four.

5. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) method as set forth in the World Bank's Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants Under IBRD Loans And Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014.

6. It is expected that the services will be commenced tentatively in October, 2020 and shall be completed in June 2021. Terms of Reference (ToR) will be available in the office of the undersigned and also in the LGED’s website (www.lged.gov.bd). Interested consultant may obtain further information from the office of the undersigned from 09:00 to 17:00 hours (Except holidays).

7. Expressions of Interest must be delivered to the address below (in person, by mail or by email) by 17.00 hours (GMT + 6 hours) on or before 07 July, 2020.

 

(Shaikh Muzzaka Zaher)

Project Director

Municipal Governance and Services Project (MGSP)

Local Government Engineering Department

LGED-RDEC Bhaban (level -5), Agargaon, Sher-e-Bangla Nagar,

Dhaka-1207, Bangladesh.

Phone: +88 02 9113446

Mob: +88 01715 350723

Fax: +88 02 9122434

e-mail: [email protected],

            [email protected]

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.

The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.

About the Sectors

Urban Development & Housing

Focuses on planning, developing, and managing urban areas and housing systems to create sustainable, inclusive, and livable cities.


Key areas:
  • Urban planning and city development
  • Urban infrastructure and civil works
  • Housing management and housing conditions
  • Social, affordable, and residential housing

Public Sector Governance

Covers initiatives that strengthen public institutions, improve service delivery, and support transparent, accountable, and effective governance systems.


Key areas:
  • Public administration and civil service reform
  • Decentralization and local government strengthening
  • Anti-corruption and integrity frameworks in public bodies
  • Democratic processes, elections, and political institutions

Locations

Bangladesh

Bangladesh has undertaken extensive infrastructure expansion - including bridges, metro systems, ports and power plants - to sustain rapid industrial and export-led growth. Improved logistics and electricity access have strengthened manufacturing competitiveness, particularly in garments. Large-scale public investment and external financing have underpinned this transformation. Strengthening financial governance, climate resilience and urban infrastructure management will be critical for continued progress.

Nr. of tenders: 26805
Nr. of grants: 3421
Nr. of donors: 597
Nr. of jobs: 164