IOM Washington DC New Office Furniture, Electrical and Networking Services
IOM Washington DC New Office Furniture, Electrical and Networking Services
Last update: Aug 23, 2024
Last update: Aug 23, 2024
IOM Washington DC New Office Furniture, Electrical and Networking Services

Details

Location:
USA
USA
Category:
Goods
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Energy, Furniture & Office Supplies, ICT & Telecommunications
Languages:
English
Contracting authority type:
Development Institution
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Apr 16, 2024

Attachments 3

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

IOM Washington DC New Office Furniture, Electrical and Networking Services

Reference: IOM-WAS-RFP/2024 - 0001
Beneficiary countries: United States of America
Registration level: Basic
Published on: 15-Apr-2024
Deadline on: 07-May-2024 12:00 (GMT -4.00)

Description

IOM Washington DC New Office Furniture, Electrical and Networking Services
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

International Organization for Migration (IOM) or as it was first known, the Provisional Intergovernmental Committee for the Movement of Migrants from Europe (PICMME), was born in 1951 out of the chaos and displacement of Western Europe following the Second World War.

Mandated to help European governments to identify resettlement countries for the estimated 11 million people uprooted by the war, it arranged transport for nearly a million migrants during the 1950s.

The broader scope of activities has been matched by rapid expansion from a relatively small agency into one with an annual operating budget of an estimated $1.4 billion and some 9,000 staff working in over 150 countries worldwide. IOM currently has 165 Member States and a further 8 states holding Observer status.

- is an intergovernmental organization. It is the principal intergovernmental organization in the field of migration. IOM is dedicated to promoting human and orderly migration for the benefit of all. It does so by providing services and advice to governments and migrants.

 

About the Sectors

Energy

Involves the production, transformation, transportation, and distribution of energy from renewable and non-renewable sources.


Key areas:
  • Renewable and non-renewable energy production
  • Energy infrastructure and distribution systems
  • Power generation and energy supply solutions

Furniture & Office Supplies

Comprises the supply of furniture and office equipment used to support administrative, professional, and operational activities.


Key areas:
  • Office furniture and fittings
  • Office stationery and consumable supplies
  • Equipment and materials for workplaces

Locations

USA

The United States maintains extensive infrastructure across transport, energy, water systems, digital networks, and industrial facilities to support the world’s largest economy. Infrastructure financing combines federal and state budgets, municipal funding, private investment, and public-private partnerships. Recent federal initiatives have increased investment in roads, bridges, rail, broadband, clean energy, and semiconductor-related infrastructure. Aging infrastructure, regional disparities, and climate resilience are major long-term planning challenges.

Nr. of tenders: 59218
Nr. of grants: 22316
Nr. of donors: 1172
Nr. of jobs: 557