Helicopter maintenance in Utah
Helicopter maintenance in Utah
Last update: Aug 8, 2024
Last update: Aug 8, 2024
Helicopter maintenance in Utah

Details

Location:
USA
USA
Category:
Non-consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Transport
Languages:
English
Contracting authority type:
Government / Public Sector
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Jul 18, 2024

Attachments 3

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Helicopter maintenance in Utah

General Information:

  • Contract Opportunity Type: Presolicitation (Original)
  • All Dates/Times are: (UTC-05:00) CENTRAL STANDARD TIME, CHICAGO, USA
  • Original Published Date: Jul 17, 2024 11:51 pm CDT
  • Original Response Date: Aug 01, 2024 05:00 pm CDT
  • Inactive Policy: 15 days after response date
  • Original Inactive Date: Aug 16, 2024
  • Initiative:
    • None

Classification:

  • Original Set Aside: Total Small Business Set-Aside (FAR 19.5)
  • Product Service Code: J015 - MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- AIRCRAFT AND AIRFRAME STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS
  • NAICS Code:
    • 488190 - Other Support Activities for Air Transportation
  • Place of Performance:
    Cedar City , UT
    USA

Description:

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Animal Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Wildlife Services (WS), Aviation Training and Operations Center (ATOC) is seeking to establish a contract for helicopter inspection, maintenance and repair services for their aircraft located in Cedar City, Utah. This solicitation will result in a firm fixed price indefinite delivery indefinite quantity commercial services contract. The anticipated effective date of the contract is August 15, 2024. The contract will consist of five ordering periods, with each ordering period being twelve (12) months in duration. This will be a total small business set-aside under NAICS code 488190 (size standard $40M). The solicitation and all other documents related to this procurement will be available on the sam.gov website on or about Thursday, July 18, 2024.

It is the responsibility of interested parties to monitor this site for the solicitation and amendments, if any. Questions concerning this synopsis should be directed to Amanda Barbosa, Contracting Officer, by email only at [email protected]

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), also known as the Agriculture Department, is the U.S. federal executive department responsible for developing and executing federal laws related to farming, forestry, and food. It aims to meet the needs of farmers and ranchers, promote agricultural trade and production, work to assure food safety, protect natural resources, foster rural communities and end hunger in the United States and internationally.

 

About the Sectors

Transport

Involves initiatives related to the movement of people, goods, and resources through land, water, and air transport systems.


Key areas:
  • Land transport infrastructure and services
  • Railways, metro, and tramway construction
  • Air transport operations and air traffic systems
  • Water transport and navigable waterways

Locations

USA

The United States maintains extensive infrastructure across transport, energy, water systems, digital networks, and industrial facilities to support the world’s largest economy. Infrastructure financing combines federal and state budgets, municipal funding, private investment, and public-private partnerships. Recent federal initiatives have increased investment in roads, bridges, rail, broadband, clean energy, and semiconductor-related infrastructure. Aging infrastructure, regional disparities, and climate resilience are major long-term planning challenges.

Nr. of tenders: 59409
Nr. of grants: 22329
Nr. of donors: 1173
Nr. of jobs: 580