Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project: Supervision for Annandale Secondary School
Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project: Supervision for Annandale Secondary School
Last update: Jan 17, 2025
Last update: Jan 17, 2025
Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project: Supervision for Annandale Secondary School

Details

Location:
Guyana
Guyana
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Civil Engineering
Languages:
English
Contracting authority:
Funding Agency:
Contracting authority type:
Government / Public Sector
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Sep 18, 2024

Attachments 1

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 1

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

NOTICE AT-A-GLANCE

Project ID: P177741

Project Title: Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project

Country: Guyana

Notice No: OP00310950

Notice Type: Request for Expression of Interest

Notice Status: Published

Borrower Bid Reference: GY-MOE-414423-CS-QBS

Procurement Method: Quality Based Selection

Language of Notice: English

Submission Deadline Date/Time: Oct 03, 2024 09:00

Published Date: 17-Sep-2024

Description: Supervision for Annandale Secondary School


Details:

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST

(CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)

The Cooperative Republic of Guyana

Guyana Strengthening Human Capital Through Education Project

Loan No. (P177741)

Assignment Title: Supervision of Construction of the New Industrial Block at Annandale Secondary School

Reference No. (as per Procurement Plan): GY-MOE-414423-CS-QBS

The Government of Guyana has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Guyana Strengthening Human Capital Through Education Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.

The consulting services (“the Services”) will be responsible to supervise contractors that will be procured by the Ministry of Education and funded by the HCP. The work is to be supervised by an engineering consultancy firm. In this regard, the services of a suitably qualified and experienced firm for the supervision of construction management of the new school to be financed by the project are required.

The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment may be obtained by interested consulting firms on the submission of a letter via email to [email protected].

The Ministry of Education now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested firms should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are a) The civil works component in more detail to provide the context for this consultancy; and b) The specific responsibilities, deliverables, required qualifications and timeline for the successful consultancy.

The attention of interested firms is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” Fifth Edition September 2023 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.

Consulting firms may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.

A Firm will be selected in accordance with the Consultant’s Quality-based Selection method set out in the Procurement Regulations.

One (1) hard copy and two (2) pdf copy (Flash drive) of the Expression of Interest (EOI) must be included in a sealed envelope and submitted to address 1 below no later than 09:00 hrs. local time on Thursday October 03rd, 2024.

The sealed envelope shall be clearly marked “Expression of Interest – Supervision of Construction of the New Industrial Block at Annandale Secondary School.

Address 1

Officer: The Chairman

Procurement Agency: National Procurement and Tender Administration Board

Address: Main and Urquhart Streets, Cummingsburg, Georgetown, Guyana.

Tel:592-227-0094

Facsimile: 592-223-7041

Web page: http://www.npta.gov.gy

Tender Opening: https://bit.ly/390kC5N

CONTACT INFORMATION

Organization/Department: Ministry of Education

Name: Coordinator GESPP

Address: 26 Brickdam St., Georgetown, Guyana

City:

Province/State:

Postal Code:

Country: Guyana

Phone: 225-8010

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://education.gov.gy/web/

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.

The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.

About the Sectors

Civil Engineering

Encompasses the planning, design, construction, and maintenance of the physical and naturally built environment and public works within the built environment.


Key areas:
  • Designing and constructing resilient infrastructure
  • Rehabilitating and maintaining the existing built environment
  • Upkeep and modernization of transportation and public infrastructure

Locations

Guyana

Guyana is rapidly expanding road networks, port facilities, housing, and energy infrastructure to support economic growth driven by offshore oil production. Public investment has increased significantly, financed through oil revenues, development loans, and foreign partnerships. Projects aim to improve connectivity between coastal urban centers and interior regions. Managing rapid growth, environmental protection, and institutional capacity are central to long-term infrastructure sustainability.

Nr. of tenders: 6951
Nr. of grants: 2132
Nr. of donors: 479
Nr. of jobs: 34