Provision of Hiring Consultant for Developing a Country Partnership Strategy
Provision of Hiring Consultant for Developing a Country Partnership Strategy
Last update: Dec 23, 2024
Last update: Dec 23, 2024
Provision of Hiring Consultant for Developing a Country Partnership Strategy

Details

Location:
Iraq
Iraq
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Closed
Sectors:
Project Management
Languages:
English
Contracting authority:
Funding Agency:
Contracting authority type:
NGO
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Dec 23, 2024

Attachments 4

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Quick summary

AI generated
The objective is to engage a Consultant to develop a comprehensive Partnership Strategy for Mer...
Eligible consultants must have a Bachelor's degree in development studies, social sciences, or related fields, with a Master's preferred. The consultant should have 3-5 years of ex...
Full summary is available with certain plans.

Register and select a membership plan to access this feature.

Unlock full AI summary

Description

Tender Title: IQ10 Provision of hiring Consultant for Developing a Country Partnership Strategy PR141012Tender No: IQ10-RFP-PR141012Location: ErbilTender Package Available from: 2024-12-22Deadline for Offer Submission: 2025-01-05 at 16:30 (Iraqi Time) Ver
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

We’re leading a global community of humanitarians to create a future where everyone can prosper.

POWERED BY POSSIBLE

The world is more fragile than ever. Food shortages have left millions of people hungry, while violent conflict has sent millions on the run. From poverty and malnutrition to natural disasters and climate change, it’s easy to see a world of insurmountable challenges. Instead, we see an opportunity to create transformative change.

We see the world differently.
In crisis, we believe in the power of human potential. In struggle, we believe in the ability of communities to grow stronger.

So we act differently.
We understand that communities are the best agents of their own change and local markets are the best engines of long-term recovery. In more than 40 countries, we partner to put bold solutions into action, helping people triumph over adversity and grow stronger from within. For the refugee who dreams of rebuilding her country, for the mother who wants a healthy future for her children — for millions of people filled with the power of possibility —Mercy Corps connects people to the resources they need to build better, stronger lives.

We create transformative change.

Mercy Corps has responded to nearly every global emergency over the past 20 years.
Since 1979, we have provided $3.7 billion in lifesaving assistance throughout the world. Each year we infuse millions of dollars into local economies through small business loans and grants to provide livelihoods for the world’s most vulnerable people. We are empowering more than 100,000 youth trapped by violent conflict to overcome the profound stress of war and become change makers in their communities.

We are powered by the belief that a better world is possible.

Join us.

About the Sectors

Project Management

Focuses on planning, coordinating, and delivering projects effectively within defined scope, timelines, and budgets while managing resources and stakeholders.


Key areas:
  • Project planning and implementation management
  • Coordination of teams, partners, and country operations
  • Monitoring progress against scope, time, and budget
  • Project leadership and delivery oversight

Locations

Iraq

Iraq’s infrastructure development remains focused on reconstruction and modernisation of transport, energy and utilities after years of conflict and underinvestment. Projects such as railway extension and energy system rehabilitation are intended to improve connectivity, boost trade, create jobs and diversify the economy beyond oil. Financing is a mix of international support (e.g., World Bank and JICA assistance), hydrocarbons revenues and emerging private sector involvement in infrastructure financing platforms. Key constraints include fiscal vulnerabilities, governance weaknesses, and the need to balance reconstruction priorities with sustainable long-term development objectives.

Nr. of tenders: 19254
Nr. of grants: 2833
Nr. of donors: 478
Nr. of jobs: 41