PR-T1376 Strengthening vital events registration systems and vital statistics
PR-T1376 Strengthening vital events registration systems and vital statistics
Last update: Jun 20, 2025
Last update: Jun 20, 2025
PR-T1376 Strengthening vital events registration systems and vital statistics

Details

Project End Date:
2028-06-00
Location:
Paraguay
Paraguay
Category:
Unspecified/other
Status:
Approval
Sectors:
Statistics and data analysis, Public Sector Governance, Organizational development
Languages:
English
Contracting authority type:
Development Institution
Eligibility:
Unknown
Budget:
USD 500,000
Date posted:
May 26, 2025

Attachments 2

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 1

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

PR-T1376 Strengthening vital events registration systems and vital statistics
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

IADB - Inter American Development Bank - is the largest source of development financing for Latin America and the Caribbean. Established in 1959, the IADB supports Latin American and Caribbean economic development, social development and regional integration by lending to governments and government agencies, including State corporation.

 

About the Sectors

Statistics and data analysis

Covers initiatives that support data collection, statistical analysis, and evidence-based decision-making across public and private sectors.


Key areas:
  • Population censuses and household surveys
  • Quantitative data analysis and statistical studies
  • Data collection, entry, and processing

Public Sector Governance

Covers initiatives that strengthen public institutions, improve service delivery, and support transparent, accountable, and effective governance systems.


Key areas:
  • Public administration and civil service reform
  • Decentralization and local government strengthening
  • Anti-corruption and integrity frameworks in public bodies
  • Democratic processes, elections, and political institutions

Locations

Paraguay

Paraguay focuses on road corridors, river port infrastructure, hydropower systems, and logistics development to enhance regional connectivity. Infrastructure financing relies on public investment, multilateral development banks, and concession models. Hydropower generation remains a key national asset supporting energy exports. Limited fiscal capacity and administrative efficiency influence project execution.

Nr. of tenders: 8705
Nr. of grants: 2094
Nr. of donors: 453
Nr. of jobs: 34