Share
Print

CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE - FWC for Provision of Translation/Interpretation Services - EUSR/PR/042/2025/ORA-I
ANNEX I
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE
Framework Contract for ‘Provision of Translation/Interpretation Services for the needs of EUSR Office in Kosovo’ Pristina, Kosovo
1. Type of procedure
Single tender procedure
2. Lot number and lot title
LOT 1: Provision of Translation/Interpretation Services (ENG«ALB«SER«TUR);
LOT 2: Provision of Translation/Interpretation Services (Roma language «ENG/ALB/SER);
LOT 3: Rental of Sound and Translation equipment
3. Contract number and value
EUR 12,000.00 for LOT 1;
EUR 2,000.00 for LOT 2;
EUR 6,000.00 for LOT 3;
Identification number: EUSR/PR/042/2025/ORA-I; CON-039-2026-ORA-I
4. Nature and purpose of the measure:
The purpose of the project of which this contract will be a part is to provide accurate translation/interpretation services for the needs of the Office of the EUSR in Kosovo.
5. Name, address and nationality of successful tenderer
TRANSLATION CENTRE
Adress: Mati 1, Astrit Rrushi, Lok. 2-1, 10 000, Pristina, Kosovo
6. Date of award of the contract
19/02/2026
7. Number of tenders received
2
8. Duration of contract
Contract covers the period from 25/02/2026 until 31/08/2026, although the contract may be terminated at short notice (see termination clause).
Upon mutual agreement, the Framework Contract may be renewed three times by mutual agreement for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months under same conditions (under termination clause), pending EUSR extension mandate beyond 31/08/2026. The renewal of the contract will be done via an addendum signed by both parties.
9. Contracting Authority
The European Union Special Representative for Kosovo
10. Legal basis
Contribution Agreement CFSP/2024/04/EUSR Kosovo
The Contracting Authority can terminate the Framework Contract, if the mandate of the Contracting Authority is discontinued beyond 31/08/2026 / or in case of budget constraints can affect the financing of this project. In this case, the Contractor will not be entitled to claim any compensation.

EuropeAid is an agency responsible for designing European international cooperation and development policy and delivering aid worldwide. Its purpose is to aid in the reduction and eventual abolition of poverty in developing nations by fostering sustainable development, democracy, peace and security. With its partner nations, EuropeAid walks alongside them on their journey to sustainable development, continually adapting its help to their changing requirements. EuropeAid is also concerned with increasing the value and impact of aid money by ensuring that help is provided appropriately.
Under the donor EC - European Commission, DevelopmentAid covers the following entities:
Departments / Directorate Generals
Agencies
EU Bodies
Supports multilingual communication through professional translation, interpretation, and language services across sectors.