Enhancing Systematic Land Registration Project - P169669
Enhancing Systematic Land Registration Project - P169669
Last update: Today
Last update: Today
Enhancing Systematic Land Registration Project - P169669

Details

Project End Date:
2026-09-30
Location:
Laos
Laos
Category:
Goods, Works, Consulting services, Non-consulting services
Status:
Approval
Sectors:
GIS, Mapping & Cadastre
Languages:
English
Contracting authority type:
Government / Public Sector
Eligibility:
Unknown
Budget:
USD 31,375,000
Date posted:
Mar 21, 2019

Attachments 11

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 3

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Updated on August 8th, 2019 (R) Enhancing Systematic Land Registration Project The objective of the project is to support the Government of Lao PDR in scaling up systematic land registration and improving delivery of land administration services. Conc
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

World Bank HQ

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.

The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.

About the Sectors

GIS, Mapping & Cadastre

Encompasses geographic information systems, mapping, and land information activities used for spatial analysis, planning, and land administration.


Key areas:
  • Geographic information systems and spatial data
  • Mapping, cartography, and surveying
  • Cadastre and land information management

Locations

Laos

Laos prioritises infrastructure projects such as railways, roads, and hydropower to transform from a landlocked country into a regional transit hub in Southeast Asia. Investments enhance trade connectivity, energy exports, and economic diversification beyond agriculture. Financing largely comes from public funds, concessional loans, and foreign partners, notably China under Belt and Road initiatives. Debt sustainability, regulatory capacity, and environmental management remain key constraints for long-term infrastructure development.

Nr. of tenders: 12363
Nr. of grants: 2860
Nr. of donors: 503
Nr. of jobs: 44