Western Africa - Africa- P150080- Sahel Women's Empowerment and Demographics Project (Sahel Women’s Empowerment and Demographics Project - Benin) - Procurement Plan (English)
Western Africa - Africa- P150080- Sahel Women's Empowerment and Demographics Project (Sahel Women’s Empowerment and Demographics Project - Benin) - Procurement Plan (English)
Last update: Aug 1, 2024
Last update: Aug 1, 2024
Western Africa - Africa- P150080- Sahel Women's Empowerment and Demographics Project (Sahel Women’s Empowerment and Demographics Project - Benin) - Procurement Plan (English)

Details

Location:
Benin
Benin
Category:
Goods, Works, Consulting services, Non-consulting services
Status:
Forecast
Sectors:
Community Development & NGOs, Education, Training & Capacity Building, Energy, Food Systems & Livelihoods, Gender & Human Rights, Health, Non-specialized Goods / Services, HR & Employment, Social Development, Youth & Child Welfare, Administration, Monitoring & Evaluation, Security & Peacebuilding, Statistics and data analysis, Civil Engineering, GIS, Mapping & Cadastre, Law, Vehicles, Furniture & Office Supplies, ICT & Telecommunications, Laboratory & Measurement, Project Management, Translation, Ports Engineering, Financial Services & Audit, Transport, Marketing & Media
Languages:
English, French
Funding Agency:
Contracting authority type:
Development Institution
Eligibility:
Organisation & Individual
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Dec 11, 2019

Attachments 29

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 92

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Author: Magloire Augustin AGUESSY; Document Date: 2019/12/10 17:27:03 Document Type: Procurement Plan; Report Number: STEP27716 Volume No: 1 Total Volume(s): 1 Country: Africa;  Region: Africa;  Disclosure Date: 2019/12/10 17:27:03 Disclosure Statu
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.

The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.

About the Sectors

Community Development & NGOs

Focuses on initiatives that support community empowerment, civic engagement, and the work of non-governmental and civil society organizations at local, national, and international levels.


Key areas:
  • Community development and social inclusion initiatives
  • Civil society and NGO programmes
  • Civic engagement and citizen participation

Education, Training & Capacity Building

Covers formal and informal education, training, and capacity-building activities that develop knowledge, skills, and institutional capabilities across all age groups.


Key areas:
  • Education systems and learning programmes
  • Vocational training and skills development
  • Capacity building and professional development

Locations

Benin

Benin has been increasing both public and private investment in strategic infrastructure to support economic transformation and regional integration. Major initiatives include expansion of the Port of Cotonou and its logistics capacity to strengthen trade linkages across West Africa, significant public‑transport redevelopment financed with multilateral support, and agricultural infrastructure projects that link rural production with markets. The government is pursuing reforms to improve the investment climate and establish public‑private partnership (PPP) frameworks, supported by development policy financing from the World Bank and concessional loans to bolster economic governance and private sector participation. Continued improvements in transport, energy access, and economic diversification remain central to deepening productivity and inclusive growth.

Nr. of tenders: 13298
Nr. of grants: 3352
Nr. of donors: 730
Nr. of jobs: 36