RFQ - Conduct an analytical review (focused on Malaria) to inform RBM position on Global Fund strategy development and investment case
RFQ - Conduct an analytical review (focused on Malaria) to inform RBM position on Global Fund strategy development and investment case
Last update: Sep 8, 2020
Last update: Sep 8, 2020
RFQ - Conduct an analytical review (focused on Malaria) to inform RBM position on Global Fund strategy development and investment case

Details

Location:
Worldwide
Worldwide
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Health, Research & Innovation
Contracting authority type:
Development Institution
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Aug 20, 2020

Attachments 5

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

RFQ - Conduct an analytical review (focused on Malaria) to inform RBM position on Global Fund strategy development and investment case

Reference: RFQ/2020/15775
Beneficiary country(ies): Multiple destinations (see 'Countries' tab below)
Registration level: Basic
Published on: 19-Aug-2020
Deadline on: 27-Aug-2020 16:00 0.00

Description

Tender description: RFQ - Malaria-focused analytical review to inform RBM position on Global Fund strategy development and investment case. 

The UNOPS Geneva Office, acting as the hosting agency of the RBM Partnership to End Malaria, is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced entity referred herein as ‘Supplier’, to Conduct a malaria-focused analytical review to inform the RBM Partnership’s inputs into the Global Fund strategy development process and investment case (hereinafter referred to as ‘Services’) for the period of August – November 2020.

The RBM Partnership plans to provide ongoing input into the Global Fund strategy and investment case, building on lessons learned during the current strategic period. This input will be channelled through the RBM Partnership Secretariat through its role in the partner’s constituency and through the input of a range of RBM partners who will be consulted in the strategy development process.

The main activities consist of:
- Conduct a desk review of existing materials related to the Global Fund Strategy Development process
- Develop recommendations for improving the Global Fund strategy as related to malaria
- Undertake consultations with key stakeholders
- Analyse the potentially disproportionate effects of COVID-19 on HIV, TB, and malaria programs
- Conduct a high-level overview of the application of the Global Fund Disease Funding Split at country level
- Analyse funding changes and gaps 
- Analyse representation of malaria partners in the Global Fund governance structure
- Review RBM advocacy strategy regarding the Global Fund

Please refer to the document:Section II: Schedule of Requirements for Consultancy Services for a detailed description

-----
IMPORTANT NOTE: Interested vendors must respond to this tender using the UNOPS eSourcing system, via the UNGM portal. In order to access the full UNOPS tender details, request clarifications on the tender, and submit a vendor response to a tender using the system, vendors need to be registered as a UNOPS vendor at the UNGM portal and be logged into UNGM. For guidance on how to register on UNGM and submit responses to UNOPS tenders in the UNOPS eSourcing system, please refer to the user guide and other resources available at: https://esourcing.unops.org/#/Help/Guides
 
This tender has been posted through the UNOPS eSourcing system. / Cet avis a été publié au moyen du système eSourcing de l'UNOPS. / Esta licitación ha sido publicada usando el sistema eSourcing de UNOPS. Vendor Guide / Guide pour Fournisseurs / Guíra para Proveedores: https://esourcing.unops.org/#/Help/Guides
 
J  -  Services
80000000  -  Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services
80170000  -  Public relations and professional communications services
80171900  -  Stakeholder management and relations services
80171903  -  Internal stakeholder relations consultation and engagement
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

Together, we build the future

UNOPS – an operational arm of the United Nations – supports the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by successfully implementing its partners’ peacebuilding, humanitarian, and development projects around the world.

Our mission is to help people build better lives and countries achieve peace and sustainable development.

We are proud of our people. The UNOPS family brings together approximately 160 nationalities, represented by over 5,000 UNOPS personnel as well as some 7,800 personnel recruited on behalf of our partners. Spread across 80 countries, our workforce is rich in diversity and culture – with inclusion at its core.

We understand the importance of balancing professional and personal demands and offer several flexible working options.

Explore what we offer: https://bit.ly/3fpqivR 

About the Sectors

Health

Covers healthcare services, public health systems, and activities aimed at promoting physical and mental well-being.


Key areas:
  • Healthcare services and facilities
  • Public health and disease prevention
  • Medical equipment, supplies, and services

Research & Innovation

Focuses on collecting data, generating new knowledge, and applying it to develop improved methods, technologies, products, and solutions across sectors.


Key areas:
  • Scientific research, studies, and investigations
  • Innovation programs and applied R&D initiatives
  • Technology development
  • Space-related research and exploration themes