Jakarta Urgent Flood Mitigation Project (JUFMP)/Jakarta Emergency Dredging Initiative (JEDI) Project
Jakarta Urgent Flood Mitigation Project (JUFMP)/Jakarta Emergency Dredging Initiative (JEDI) Project
Last update: Oct 27, 2009
Last update: Oct 27, 2009
Jakarta Urgent Flood Mitigation Project (JUFMP)/Jakarta Emergency Dredging Initiative (JEDI) Project

Details

Location:
Indonesia
Indonesia
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Civil Engineering, Ports Engineering, Marketing & Media
Funding Agency:
Eligibility:
Unknown
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Jul 17, 2012

Attachments

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

LOAN/CREDIT Nº: TRUST FUND NO. 054683

 

PROJECT:
Indonesia: Jakarta Urgent Flood Mitigation Project (JUFMP)/Jakarta Emergency Dredging Initiative (JEDI) Project

 

NOTICE:
Contractor: : Sinotech Engineering Consultants Ltd. (Taiwan) in association with PT. Indra Karya, PT. Virama Karya, PT. Amurwa International
Contract Amount: USD 738,680 and IDR 4,907,130,000



INDONESIA

PROJECT PREPARATION CONSULTANT (PPC) OF

JAKARTA URGENT FLOOD MITIGATION PROJECT (JUFMP)/

JAKARTA EMERGENCY DREDGING INITIATIVE (JEDI)

TRUST FUND NO. 054683



CONTRACT AWARD



Bid/Contract Reference No:

9/KTR/PPK-SDW/IX/2009 dated September 9, 2009



Scope of Contract: (i)

Task A: Design of Final Confined Disposal Facilities (CDFs); (ii) Task B: Design of Dredging Works identified in the Project Scope; (iii) Task C:. Design of River Embankment Rehabilitation and Pump and Rack Repairs; (iv) Task D: Advisory Services and Assistance to the Project Management Unit (PMU)

Method of Selection: QCBS

Duration of Contract: 9 months

Evaluation Currency: USD



Awarded Consultant/Firm

Name: Sinotech Engineering Consultants Ltd. (Taiwan) in association with PT. Indra Karya, PT. Virama Karya, PT. Amurwa International

Address: Taipei, Taiwan

Technical score: 88.89

Financial score: 100

Final evaluation price: USD 738,680 and IDR 4,907,130,000

Final score: 91.11

Final ranking: 1

Final negotiated price: USD 738,680 and IDR 4,907,130,000



Evaluated Consultants/Firm

1. Name: Sinotech Engineering Consultants Ltd. (Taiwan) in association with PT. Indra Karya, PT. Virama Karya, PT. Amurwa International

Address: Taipei, Taiwan

Technical score: 88.89

Financial score: 100

Final evaluation price: USD 738,680 and IDR 4,907,130,000

Final score: 91.11

Final ranking: 1



2. Name: DHV B.V. (Netherland), in association with Haskoning (Netherland), Witteveen+Bos (Netherland)

Address: Amersfoort, Netherland

Technical score: 83.45

Financial score: 55.53

Final evaluation price: Euro 1,068,025 and IDR 7,806,755,500

Final score: 77.86

Final ranking: 2



3. Name: EGIS BCEOM International (France)

Address: Guyancourt, France

Technical score: 77.10

Financial score: 77.23

Final evaluation price: Euro 369,000; USD 429,500; and IDR 6,737,348,500

Final score: 77.12

Final ranking: 3



4. Name: Dorsch Consult Asia Co. Ltd. (Thailand), in association with C. Lotti & Associati (Italy), PT. DDC Consultants, PT. Tritunggal Patryaksa

Address: Bangkok, Thailand

Technical score: 75.36

Financial score: 74.03

Final evaluation price: USD 935,000 and IDR 7,317,750,000

Final score: 75.09

Final ranking: 4



5. Name: Idea Consultants (Japan) in association with PT. Wiratman & Associates, PT. Bina Karya, PT. Geo Ace, PT. Mettana

Address: Tokyo, Japan

Technical score: 73.27

Financial score: 54.65

Final evaluation price: USD 1,235,510 and IDR 10,253,300,000

Final score: 69.54

Final ranking: 5
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.

The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.

About the Sectors

Civil Engineering

Encompasses the planning, design, construction, and maintenance of the physical and naturally built environment and public works within the built environment.


Key areas:
  • Designing and constructing resilient infrastructure
  • Rehabilitating and maintaining the existing built environment
  • Upkeep and modernization of transportation and public infrastructure

Ports Engineering

Focuses on the design, construction, and maintenance of ports, harbors, and marine infrastructure to support safe navigation and efficient cargo and passenger operations.


Key areas:
  • Port and terminal design and rehabilitation
  • Marine dredging and reclamation works
  • Harbor structures (piers, wharfs, breakwaters)
  • Shipyard and dockyard infrastructure support

Locations

Indonesia

Indonesia is pursuing broad infrastructure expansion in transport, energy, power grids and urban services to support its goal of becoming a high-income economy by 2045. Major reforms and blended finance packages backed by institutions like the World Bank seek to strengthen electricity networks, expand access to clean energy and enhance financial and digital infrastructure. The government is also promoting private sector participation through public–private partnerships, streamlined project facilitation and innovative financing mechanisms to bridge a large funding gap. Despite strong long-term growth prospects, geographic dispersion, financing constraints and regulatory complexity remain challenges to realising the full potential of infrastructure investment.

Nr. of tenders: 23338
Nr. of grants: 3519
Nr. of donors: 626
Nr. of jobs: 82