P177004 - Climate Resilience and Water Security in Angola-RECLIMA - Procurement Plan (National Directorate of Water)
P177004 - Climate Resilience and Water Security in Angola-RECLIMA - Procurement Plan (National Directorate of Water)
Last update: Aug 11, 2026
Last update: Aug 11, 2026
P177004 - Climate Resilience and Water Security in Angola-RECLIMA - Procurement Plan (National Directorate of Water)

Details

Location:
Angola
Angola
Category:
Goods, Works, Consulting services, Non-consulting services
Status:
Forecast
Sectors:
Education, Training & Capacity Building, Energy, Environment & Climate, Gender & Human Rights, Procurement Management, Social Development, Administration, Monitoring & Evaluation, Pollution & Waste Management (incl. treatment), Civil Engineering, Water, Sanitation & Hygiene, GIS, Mapping & Cadastre, Vehicles, Furniture & Office Supplies, ICT & Telecommunications, Laboratory & Measurement, Heating & Cooling systems, Financial Services & Audit, Agriculture & Rural Development, Marketing & Media
Languages:
English, Portuguese
Funding Agency:
Contracting authority type:
Central / federal government body
Eligibility:
Organisation & Individual
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Aug 1, 2022

Attachments 40

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 68

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Angola - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177004- Climate Resilience and Water Security in Angola-RECLIMA - Procurement Plan (English)
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.

The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.

About the Sectors

Education, Training & Capacity Building

Covers formal and informal education, training, and capacity-building activities that develop knowledge, skills, and institutional capabilities across all age groups.


Key areas:
  • Education systems and learning programmes
  • Vocational training and skills development
  • Capacity building and professional development

Energy

Involves the production, transformation, transportation, and distribution of energy from renewable and non-renewable sources.


Key areas:
  • Renewable and non-renewable energy production
  • Energy infrastructure and distribution systems
  • Power generation and energy supply solutions

Locations

Angola

In recent years, Angola has stepped up investment in repairing, expanding and modernising its infrastructure as a core pillar of post‑civil war reconstruction and economic development. While high levels of public investment have helped restore key transport, energy and water assets, improving the efficiency and quality of this investment will require strengthening financial markets, regulatory frameworks and infrastructure governance. According to InfraCompass 2020, Angola scores relatively low on these institutional drivers compared with many other countries, underscoring the importance of reforms to translate funding into sustainable economic outcomes.

Nr. of tenders: 9579
Nr. of grants: 3147
Nr. of donors: 623
Nr. of jobs: 42