Consultancy Services for a Feasibility Study on Rural Electrification through Renewable Energy
Consultancy Services for a Feasibility Study on Rural Electrification through Renewable Energy
Last update: Apr 2, 2026
Last update: Apr 2, 2026
Consultancy Services for a Feasibility Study on Rural Electrification through Renewable Energy

Details

Location:
Madagascar
Madagascar
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Energy
Languages:
English, French
Contracting authority type:
Government / Public Sector
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Jan 22, 2025

Attachments 3

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Quick summary

AI generated
The Feasibility Study for Rural Electrification focuses on the area commonly known as the Bay of Antongil, l...
The contract will be awarded to an independent consultant or a consortium demonstrating adequate experience in the implem...
Full summary is available with certain plans.

Register and select a membership plan to access this feature.

Unlock full AI summary

Description

Consultancy Services for a Feasibility Study on Rural Electrification through Renewable Energy

Prequalification

Jan 22, 2025

  • Country: Madagaskar
  • Deadline: Feb 28, 2025
  • Financing: KfW Entwicklungsbank
  • Reference Number: BMZ202367274/KfW512244
  • Subject: Rural Electrification through Renewable Energy Program III (ERER III) in Madagascar

Requested Services:

  • Consultancy services for a feasibility study on rural electrification through renewable energy in the Antongil Bay Vodirana region, with the aim of promoting rural electrification through renewable energy in Madagascar by defining the geographical scope and the selected technology for electrification

As part of this Feasibility Study, the following tasks are to be undertaken: 

  • Verification of the feasibility of electrifying the Antongil Bay area by applying the IDF concept
  • Assessment of areas proposed for electrification through: 1. Network extension, 2. Construction of mini-grids, 3. Deployment of solar home systems (SHS)
    •    Analysis of the current situation of the JIRAMA concession in Maroantsetra, Volonia, and Vodiriana
    •    Verification of demand analysis by customer group
    •    Evaluation of options to increase hydroelectric capacity
    •    Development of a distribution network concept
    •    Assessment of the regulatory framework
    •    Environmental and social impact study (E&S)
    •    Cost estimation and economic analysis
    •    Financial analysis
    •    Definition of the scope to be financed through the KfW grant

-

There are no further details available for the message. Please always enter the following ID when making inquiries: AUS202501211861562

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

Kreditanstalt fur Wiederaufbau (KfW) is a financial institution founded in 1948 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. Since 1948, it has worked on behalf of the federal and state governments to improve economic, social and ecological living conditions worldwide. Over 6500 people work at KfW.

KfW is ranked as one of the leading global promotional banks and the third largest bank in Germany in terms of total assets. As a responsible bank, KfW supports people, countries and institutions that think ahead and thereby advance society. With this profile, KfW clearly differs from commercial banks. KfW’s duty is to execute public contracts, such as promoting medium-sized companies and start-ups and grant investment loans to small and medium-sized companies as well as financing infrastructure projects, housing construction, energy-saving technologies and municipal infrastructure. Further fields of activity include education loans and film financing and KfW supports environmental and climate protection projects across all fields of activity. KfW offers a wide range of construction, housing and energy conservation programs that are used to finance residential real estate investments. KfW supports municipalities, municipal companies and institutions in financing infrastructure activities such as building sports halls, rehabilitating sewers or developing local public transport. KfW also finances training and the further education of schoolchildren, students and specialists in this area and also offers student loans and grants for professional training.

KfW focus areas: Financing, Loans, Environment, Poverty Reduction, Socio-Economic Development, Education & Training, Energy, etc.

About the Sectors

Energy

Involves the production, transformation, transportation, and distribution of energy from renewable and non-renewable sources.


Key areas:
  • Renewable and non-renewable energy production
  • Energy infrastructure and distribution systems
  • Power generation and energy supply solutions

Locations

Madagascar

Madagascar continues to prioritise infrastructure investment to address persistent gaps in transport, energy and water systems that constrain growth and regional integration. Road rehabilitation, port upgrades and rural electrification projects - often supported by multilateral partners - aim to improve connectivity across the island and strengthen agricultural value chains. However, vulnerability to climate shocks and limited fiscal space challenge implementation. Strengthening institutional capacity, improving project governance and expanding private sector participation remain essential to translating infrastructure spending into sustained and inclusive economic development.

Nr. of tenders: 17100
Nr. of grants: 3424
Nr. of donors: 677
Nr. of jobs: 51