Share
Print

Project ID: P125999
Borrower Raees Ahmad Raees
has published a Procurement Notice for Pakistan - P125999 - PK Punjab Irrig Agri Productivity Improvement Prog Phase-I - PK-PIPIP-30784-CS-QBS
Country: Pakistan
Project Id: P125999
Project Name: PK Punjab Irrig Agri Productivity Improvement Prog Phase-I
Loan/Credit/TF Info.: IDA-50810
Notice Version No.: 1
General Information
|
Notice Type |
Request for Expression of Interest |
|
Borrower Bid Reference |
PK-PIPIP-30784-CS-QBS |
|
Bid Description |
Monitoring and Evaluation of project activities, assessment of physical, environmental, social & economic impact of project interventions etc. |
|
Language of Notice |
English |
|
Deadline for Application Submission Date |
2017/11/15 |
|
Local Time |
16:00 |
|
Selected category codes for product to be procured |
70171700 - Irrigation system maintenance and management services |
Contact Information on Advertisement
|
Organization/Department |
Directorate General Agriculture (Water Management), Punjab Agriculture Department |
|
Name |
Malik Muhammad Akram |
|
Title |
Director General Agriculture (Water Management) |
|
Address |
21 Davis Road, Lahore |
|
City |
|
|
Province/State |
|
|
Postal Code |
|
|
Country |
Pakistan |
|
Phone |
00924299200703 |
|
Fax |
00924299200702 |
|
|
|
|
Website |
Detailed Information for Advertisement
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)
Pakistan
Punjab Irrigated-Agriculture Productivity Improvement Project (PIPIP)
Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: PK 50810
Assignment Title: Monitoring & Evaluation (M&E) Consultants
Reference No. (as per Procurement Plan): PK-PIPIP-30784-CS-QBS
The Government of Punjab (GoPunjab) has previously received IDA credit and has applied for IDA/ IBRD financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Punjab Irrigated-Agriculture Productivity Improvement Project (PIPIP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The project envisages installation of High Efficiency Irrigation Systems, improvement of watercourses in canal irrigated areas & non-canal commanded areas, adoption/promotion of modern irrigation technologies & practices, processing/ value addition, technical assistance, training and strategic studies etc.
The services of Monitoring & Evaluation (M&E) Consultants are required for monitoring & evaluation of project activities to ensure the achievement of project development objectives, assessment of physical, environmental, social & economic impacts of project interventions, monitoring of progress & provision of continuous feedback to project management on its performance, recommendation of mitigation measures on negative impacts for adoption of corrective actions timely (if necessary), development of project management information system etc. The Monitoring & Evaluation (M&ECs) Consultants would be engaged for following assignments to provide requisite consultancy services.
The draft Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment can be found at the following website: (http://www.ofwm.agripunjab.gov.pk/).
The Directorate General Agriculture (Water Management) Punjab now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage. The consultants are required to provide firm(s)/joint venture(s) registration with relevant professional bodies of the concerned government supported by latest / updated renewal, registration with Income and Sales Tax departments, history of litigation (if any) in courts or any arbitration proceedings and Affidavit confirming that the applicant firm(s)/joint venture(s) have never been blacklisted by any government department and all the information provided by the applicant firm/joint venture are correct. The shortlisting criteria is:
1. Technical: Capacity and competency of firm (s)/ joint venture (s) in
2. Managerial : List of similar works completed during last 15 years as well as currently in progress with total cost of such projects and cost of consultancy services, dates of commencement and completion as well as list of professional staff alongwith CVs (resume) of relevant staff and their current commitments. A firm, which was a team member in a previous joint venture, should furnish a statement providing details of works, component of works performed individually and its overall share (percentage) in the works performed by the joint venture.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to the Guidelines for Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality Based Selection (QBS) method set out in the Procurement Guidelines. Due to inherent conflict of interest, the firm selected for the project implementation supervision consultancy would not be eligible for the M&E consultancy.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours (0800 to 1600 hours)
Expression of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below not later than 16:00 hours Pakistan Time on 15 November 2017.
Directorate General Agriculture (Water Management) Punjab
Attn: Malik Muhammad Akram, Director General Agriculture (Water Management) Punjab/ Project Director (PIPIP)
21-Agha Khan Soyyum (Davis) Road
54000, Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan
Tel: +92-42-99200703
Fax: +92-42-99200702
E-mail: [email protected]

The World Bank (USA) is part of an international financial agency that makes loans and grants to governments in low- and middle-income countries to fund capital projects. The United States was a driving force behind the founding of the World Bank in 1944 and it is still the World Bank's largest shareholder today.
The United States contributes to tackling critical international development concerns through the World Bank Group and has a long history of generously supporting the objectives of the World Bank Group and has been a champion of the International Development Association (IDA) which provides low-interest loans and grants to the world's poorest countries. The key U.S. priorities at the World Bank include a multilateral health and economic response to COVID-19, debt sustainability and transparency, promoting governance and fighting corruption, ending energy poverty and supporting a strong emphasis on accountability, transparency and development impact.
Supports initiatives that assess performance, measure results, and improve the effectiveness and accountability of projects and programs.
Supports initiatives that ensure access to safe water, sanitation systems, and hygiene services to improve public health and living conditions.