Consultancy Services for Feasibility Study and Detailed Designs: Construction of a new Stelling at Parika
Consultancy Services for Feasibility Study and Detailed Designs: Construction of a new Stelling at Parika
Last update: Nov 15, 2019
Last update: Nov 15, 2019
Consultancy Services for Feasibility Study and Detailed Designs: Construction of a new Stelling at Parika

Details

Location:
Guyana
Guyana
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Procurement Management, Civil Engineering, Ports Engineering
Contracting authority type:
Development Institution
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Aug 17, 2018

Attachments 1

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

GOVERNMENT OF THE CO-OPERATIVE REPUBLIC OF GUYANA

GOVERNMENT OF THE CO-OPERATIVE REPUBLIC OF GUYANA

TRANSPORT SECTOR ENHANCEMENT PROJECT

CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR CONDUCTING A FEASIBILITY STUDY AND PREPARING DETAILED DESIGNS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW STELLING AT PARIKA

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST

The Government of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana (GOGY) has received financing from the Caribbean Development Bank (CDB) in an amount equivalent to US$4,367,000 towards the cost of the Transport Sector Enhancement Project and intends to apply a portion of the proceeds of this financing to eligible payments under a contract for which this invitation is issued. Payments by CDB will be made only at the request of GOGY and upon approval by CDB, and will be subject in all respects to the terms and conditions of the Financing Agreement. The Financing Agreement prohibits withdrawal from the financing account for the purpose of any payment to persons or entities, or for any import of goods, if such payment or import, to the knowledge of CDB, is prohibited by a decision of the United Nations Security Council taken under Chapter VII of the Charter of the United Nations. No party other than GOGY shall derive any rights from the Financing Agreement or have any claim to the proceeds of the Financing.

The Ministry of Public Infrastructure, the Implementing Agency, now wishes to procure consultancy services for Conducting a Feasibility Study and Preparing Detailed Designs for the Construction of a New Stelling at Parika.

The objective of the consultancy is to conduct a feasibility study, and prepare detailed designs, drawings, cost estimates and bid documents for the construction of a new stelling at Parika. The new intervention will comprise both waterfront and landside works including a new terminal building, docking facilities and associated infrastructure works. The duration of the assignment is expected to be for a period of ten months.

The Ministry of Public Infrastructure now invites interested eligible consulting firms to submit Expressions of Interest for the provision of these consultancy services.

Consultants shall be eligible to participate if:

  • in the case of a body corporate, it is legally incorporated or otherwise organised in an eligible country, has its principal place of business in an eligible country and is more than 50 per cent beneficially owned by citizen(s) and/or bona fide resident(s) of eligible country(ies) or by a body(ies) corporate meeting these requirements;
  • in the case of unincorporated firms, the persons are citizens or bona fide residents of an eligible country; and
  • in all cases, the consultant has no arrangement and undertakes not to make any arrangements, whereby any substantial part of the net profits or other tangible benefits of the contract will accrue or be paid to a person not a citizen or bona fide resident of an eligible country.

Eligible countries are member countries of CDB.

The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of CDB’s Guidelines for the Selection and Engagement of Consultants (2011), setting forth CDB’s policy on conflict of interest.

In the assessment of submissions, consideration will be given to technical competence, qualifications and experience, local and regional experience on similar assignments, financial capability and existing commitments. All information must be submitted in English. Further information may be obtained from the first address below between 09:00 and 16:00 hours Monday to Thursday and between 09:00 and 15:00 hours on Fridays.

Three hard copies and one soft copy of the Expressions of Interest must be received at the second address below no later than 09:00 hours on Tuesday, September 4, 2018 and one soft copy must be sent simultaneously to CDB at the third address below. The sealed envelope containing each submission should include the name and address of the applicant and shall be clearly marked “Expression of Interest – Consultancy Services for Conducting a Feasibility Study and Preparing Detailed Designs for the Construction of a New Stelling at Parika

Following the assessment of submissions, a short-list of not less than three and not more than six applicants will be provided with full terms of reference and invited to submit technical and financial proposals to undertake the assignment. GOGY reserves the right to accept or reject late applications or to cancel the present invitation partially or in its entirety. It will not be bound to assign any reason for not short-listing any applicant and will not defray any costs incurred by any applicant in the preparation and submission of Expressions of Interest.

1.

Mr. Geoffrey Vaughn

Co-ordinator

Work Services Group

Fort Street, Kingston

Georgetown, Guyana 

Tel: (592) 223-1610 or 223-1600

Email: [email protected]

2.

National Procurement and Tender

Administration Board

Ministry of Finance

Main & Urquhart Street

Georgetown, Guyana

 

3.

Procurement Officer

Caribbean Development Bank

P.O. Box 408

Wildey

St. Michael, BB11000

Barbados, W.I.

Tel: 1 (246) 431 – 1600

Fax: 1 (246) 426 – 7269

Email: [email protected]

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden