Supply and delivery of IT Equipment and Accessories
Supply and delivery of IT Equipment and Accessories
Last update: Oct 1, 2018
Last update: Oct 1, 2018
Supply and delivery of IT Equipment and Accessories

Details

Location:
Israel, Palestine / West Bank & ...
Israel, Palestine / West Bank & Gaza
Category:
Goods
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Furniture & Office Supplies, ICT & Telecommunications
Contracting authority:
Contracting authority type:
Development Institution
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Sep 19, 2018

Attachments 4

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Supply and delivery of IT Equipment and Accessories

Reference: RFQ/2018/6102
Beneficiary country(ies): Israel, Palestine, State of
Registration level: Basic
Published on: 19-Sep-2018
Deadline on: 24-Sep-2018 14:00 0.00

Description
This procurement process is for the supply and delivery of Office Colored Laserjet Printer (A4), Cartridges and Wall mounted Wireless Access Point. 

-----

IMPORTANT NOTE: Interested vendors must respond to this tender using the UNOPS eSourcing system, via the UNGM portal. In order to access the full UNOPS tender details, request clarifications on the tender, and submit a vendor response to a tender using the system, vendors need to be registered as a UNOPS vendor at the UNGM portal and be logged into UNGM. For guidance on how to register on UNGM and submit responses to UNOPS tenders in the UNOPS eSourcing system, please refer to the user guide and other resources available at: https://esourcing.unops.org/#/Help/Guides
 
G - Business, Communication & Technology Equipment & Supplies
43000000 - Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications
43210000 - Computer Equipment and Accessories
43212100 - Computer printers
43212104 - Inkjet printers
43212105 - Laser printers
43220000 - Data Voice or Multimedia Network Equipment or Platforms and Accessories
43222600 - Network service equipment
43222640 - Wireless access point
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

Together, we build the future

UNOPS – an operational arm of the United Nations – supports the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by successfully implementing its partners’ peacebuilding, humanitarian, and development projects around the world.

Our mission is to help people build better lives and countries achieve peace and sustainable development.

We are proud of our people. The UNOPS family brings together approximately 160 nationalities, represented by over 5,000 UNOPS personnel as well as some 7,800 personnel recruited on behalf of our partners. Spread across 80 countries, our workforce is rich in diversity and culture – with inclusion at its core.

We understand the importance of balancing professional and personal demands and offer several flexible working options.

Explore what we offer: https://bit.ly/3fpqivR 

About the Sectors

Furniture & Office Supplies

Comprises the supply of furniture and office equipment used to support administrative, professional, and operational activities.


Key areas:
  • Office furniture and fittings
  • Office stationery and consumable supplies
  • Equipment and materials for workplaces

ICT & Telecommunications

Features information and communication technologies, digital systems, and telecommunications infrastructure and services.


Key areas:
  • ICT systems, software, and digital solutions
  • Telecommunications networks and services
  • Digitalization, data, and communication tools

Locations

Israel

Israel maintains highly advanced infrastructure across transport, energy (including growing renewables), digital networks and urban systems that underpin its innovation-driven economy. Continued public and private investment supports smart city initiatives, connectivity enhancements and technological upgrades to strengthen competitiveness. Institutional frameworks and planning capacity are relatively strong, contributing to efficient project delivery and high standards of service quality. Ongoing challenges include managing energy transition targets, climate resilience and balancing infrastructure expansion with social and environmental considerations.

Nr. of tenders: 4370
Nr. of grants: 1930
Nr. of donors: 367
Nr. of jobs: 32

Palestine / West Bank & Gaza

Infrastructure development in Palestine focuses on essential services such as electricity, water supply, transport networks, and healthcare facilities. Progress is heavily influenced by political instability, movement restrictions, and limited fiscal autonomy. Funding largely depends on international donors, humanitarian agencies, and development banks rather than domestic revenue. Long-term infrastructure planning is constrained by governance fragmentation, access limitations, and recurring conflict-related damage.

Nr. of tenders: 16951
Nr. of grants: 2898
Nr. of donors: 509
Nr. of jobs: 56