Provision of Internet Services for UNOPS premises in Jerusalem, oPt
Provision of Internet Services for UNOPS premises in Jerusalem, oPt
Last update: Jan 21, 2019
Last update: Jan 21, 2019
Provision of Internet Services for UNOPS premises in Jerusalem, oPt

Details

Location:
Israel, Palestine / West Bank & ...
Israel, Palestine / West Bank & Gaza
Category:
Non-consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
ICT & Telecommunications
Contracting authority:
Contracting authority type:
Development Institution
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Oct 5, 2018

Attachments 6

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Provision of Internet Services for UNOPS premises in Jerusalem, oPt

Reference: RFQ/2018/6313
Beneficiary country(ies): Israel, Palestine, State of
Registration level: Basic
Published on: 05-Oct-2018
Deadline on: 11-Oct-2018 12:00 0.00

Description
Tender description: Provision of Internet Services for UNOPS premises in Jerusalem, oPt
-----

IMPORTANT NOTE: Interested vendors must respond to this tender using the UNOPS eSourcing system, via the UNGM portal. In order to access the full UNOPS tender details, request clarifications on the tender, and submit a vendor response to a tender using the system, vendors need to be registered as a UNOPS vendor at the UNGM portal and be logged into UNGM. For guidance on how to register on UNGM and submit responses to UNOPS tenders in the UNOPS eSourcing system, please refer to the user guide and other resources available at: https://esourcing.unops.org/#/Help/Guides
 
J  -  Services
81000000  -  Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services
81110000  -  Computer services
81112100  -  Internet services
Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden
tender Background

About the Funding Agency

Together, we build the future

UNOPS – an operational arm of the United Nations – supports the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by successfully implementing its partners’ peacebuilding, humanitarian, and development projects around the world.

Our mission is to help people build better lives and countries achieve peace and sustainable development.

We are proud of our people. The UNOPS family brings together approximately 160 nationalities, represented by over 5,000 UNOPS personnel as well as some 7,800 personnel recruited on behalf of our partners. Spread across 80 countries, our workforce is rich in diversity and culture – with inclusion at its core.

We understand the importance of balancing professional and personal demands and offer several flexible working options.

Explore what we offer: https://bit.ly/3fpqivR 

About the Sectors

ICT & Telecommunications

Features information and communication technologies, digital systems, and telecommunications infrastructure and services.


Key areas:
  • ICT systems, software, and digital solutions
  • Telecommunications networks and services
  • Digitalization, data, and communication tools

Locations

Israel

Israel maintains highly advanced infrastructure across transport, energy (including growing renewables), digital networks and urban systems that underpin its innovation-driven economy. Continued public and private investment supports smart city initiatives, connectivity enhancements and technological upgrades to strengthen competitiveness. Institutional frameworks and planning capacity are relatively strong, contributing to efficient project delivery and high standards of service quality. Ongoing challenges include managing energy transition targets, climate resilience and balancing infrastructure expansion with social and environmental considerations.

Nr. of tenders: 4370
Nr. of grants: 1930
Nr. of donors: 367
Nr. of jobs: 32

Palestine / West Bank & Gaza

Infrastructure development in Palestine focuses on essential services such as electricity, water supply, transport networks, and healthcare facilities. Progress is heavily influenced by political instability, movement restrictions, and limited fiscal autonomy. Funding largely depends on international donors, humanitarian agencies, and development banks rather than domestic revenue. Long-term infrastructure planning is constrained by governance fragmentation, access limitations, and recurring conflict-related damage.

Nr. of tenders: 16951
Nr. of grants: 2898
Nr. of donors: 509
Nr. of jobs: 56