Disaster Vulnerability Reduction Project: Procurement of Consulting Firm to conduct Micro-zonation studies in 8 locations (i.e. Port Maria, Manchioneal, Ocho Rios, Morant Bay, Savanah-La-Mar, Black River, Alligator Pond & Portland Cottage)
Disaster Vulnerability Reduction Project: Procurement of Consulting Firm to conduct Micro-zonation studies in 8 locations (i.e. Port Maria, Manchioneal, Ocho Rios, Morant Bay, Savanah-La-Mar, Black River, Alligator Pond & Portland Cottage)
Last update: May 28, 2021
Last update: May 28, 2021
Disaster Vulnerability Reduction Project: Procurement of Consulting Firm to conduct Micro-zonation studies in 8 locations (i.e. Port Maria, Manchioneal, Ocho Rios, Morant Bay, Savanah-La-Mar, Black River, Alligator Pond & Portland Cottage)

Details

Location:
Jamaica
Jamaica
Category:
Consulting services
Status:
Awarded
Sectors:
Environment & Climate, GIS, Mapping & Cadastre, Disaster Reduction & Humanitarian Relief
Contracting authority:
Funding Agency:
Contracting authority type:
Government / Public Sector
Eligibility:
Organisation
Budget:
N/A
Date posted:
Jan 3, 2020

Attachments 1

Hidden

Associated Awards

Hidden

Associated tenders 1

Status

Date

Hidden

Project cycle timeline

STAGES
EARLY INTELLIGENCE
PROCUREMENT
IMPLEMENTATION
Cancelled
Status
Programming
Formulation
Approval
Forecast
Open
Closed
Shortlisted
Awarded
Evaluation
Want to unlock full information?
Member-only information. Become a member to access this information. Procurement notices from over 850+ sources of tenders and grants published by donors, development banks, foundations, and international financial institutions (IFIs) are available here.

Description

Jamaica - P146965 - Jamaica Disaster Vulnerability Reduction Project - UR - 20 - 1

Country: Jamaica

Project Id: P146965

Project Name: Jamaica Disaster Vulnerability Reduction Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info.: IBRD-85810

Notice Version No.: 0

General Information

Notice Type

Request for Expression of Interest

Borrower Bid Reference

UR - 20 - 1

Bid Description

Procurement of Consulting Firm to conduct Micro-zonation studies in 8 locations (i.e. Port Maria, Manchioneal, Ocho Rios, Morant Bay, Savanah-La-Mar , Black River, Alligator Pond & Portland Cottage)

Language of Notice

English

Deadline for Application Submission Date

2020/01/29

Local Time

05:00

Selected category codes for product to be procured

81102101-Coastal engineering

Contact Information on Advertisement

Organization/Department

Jamaica Social Investment Fund

Name

Loy Malcolm

Title

Not Given

Address

11 Oxford Road, (Entrance On Norwood Avenue), Kingston 5, Jamaica

City

 

Province/State

 

Postal Code

 

Country

Jamaica

Phone

876 968-4545

Fax

 

Email

[email protected]

Website

 

Detailed Information for Advertisement

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST FOR

CONSULTANCY FIRM FOR THE UNDERSTANDING RISK –

MICROZONATION STUDIES (073611)

Loan No. 8581-JM           

  1. Background
     

The Jamaica Social Investment Fund (JSIF) was established in 1996 as a component of the Government of Jamaica’s strategy to reduce poverty.  The Fund promotes, appraises, finances and supervises social and economic infrastructure projects, including schools, roads, agro-processing, water, sanitation, health centres, community centres, homes for children and the elderly, as well as, vocational skills training, counselling, parenting, life skills, education and organizational strengthening.

The Government of Jamaica has received a loan from the World Bank towards the cost of the JAMAICA DISASTER VULNERABILITY REDUCTION PROJECT (JDVRP). The Jamaica Social Investment Fund as the executing agency, intends to apply part of the proceeds of this loan to cover payments under this contract.

2. Scope of Work

The project requires the services of a Consultancy Firm to conduct microzonation studies in eight (8) locations across Jamaica - Port Maria, Manchioneal, Ocho Rios, Morant Bay, Black River, Savanna-la-Mar, Alligator Pond and Portland Cottage.

Objective of the Project                                             

The project objective is to improve risk identification by broadening the scope of hazard information available for decision-makers to use in development and investment decisions in coastal areas.

4. Qualifications and Experience

Interested Consultancy Firms should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualification and relevant experience to perform the services.  The shortlisting criteria are as follows:

General Experience

  • Firms should demonstrate that they are in operations and have conducted microzonation studies for at least five (5) years.

Specific Experience

  • Firms should demonstrate that they have undertaken at least two (2) (microzonation seismic, geotechnical/engineering geological studies. 

Scope of Experience

  • Firms should demonstrate that they have local as well as regional/international experience undertaking microzination studies. 

5. Duration of Contract

The duration of this contract is eighteen (18) months.

6. Selection Method

Consultancy Firm will be selected using the Quality- and Cost-Based Selection (QCBS) method in accordance with the procedures set out in the World Bank Guidelines for the Selection and Employment of Consultants (Revised October 2017). Attention of Interested Consultancy firm is drawn to the World Bank policy on eligibility; Clause 1.13(b) which states - Government-owned enterprises or institutions of the borrower’s country may participate in the Borrower’s country only if they can establish that they (i) are legally and financially autonomous, (ii) operate under commercial law, and (iii) are not dependent agencies of the Borrower or Sub-Borrower.

Please visit the JSIF website, http://www.jsif.org to view the detailed Terms of Reference and the EOI Submission Standard Forms. 

Expressions of Interest (EOIs) should be submitted in the formats provided on the  EOI Submission Standard Forms and  must be delivered to the address below or emailed to [email protected]  before 5:00 p.m. on  Wednesday, January 29, 2020. 

Procurement Manager

Jamaica Social Investment Fund

Ground Floor, The Dorchester

11 Oxford Road (Entrance on Norwood Road)

Kingston 5, Jamaica

Tel: (876) 968-4545/ Fax: (876) 929-3784

E-mail: [email protected]

Website:  http://www.jsif.org

Hidden

Contact Details

Hidden